1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde seu filho está indo com…

"Onde seu filho está indo com a minha filha?"

Translation:Where is your son going with my daughter?

August 12, 2013

10 Comments


aileigc

I like her slightly annoyed tone :)


rolosrevenge

I have a daughter, this is a good sentence to know...


Danmoller

Nem te conto ....


roele

why is using "o seu filho" wrong? it's used in the end but not at the beginning?


Paulenrique

that should be accepted!!


ketoacidosis

"Onde seu filho está indo com a minha filha?"

Should this be "Aonde" instead of "Onde"?


Paulenrique

Using "aonde" would be the most correct way (since it shows a direction) but in spoken language we use them interchangeably.


ketoacidosis

Great, obrigado!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.