"Esas camisas son similares."

Translation:Those are matching shirts.

5 years ago

20 Comments


wallinkling

Marked wrong for my translation "those shirts are matching".. Same as " those are matching shirts "!!!

2 years ago

theblueorigami

Marked wrong for only checking "those shirts are similar." I was supposed to also check "Those are matching shirts." Similar is not the same as matching!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Similar is not the same as matching!

I think that they're trying to tell us that, in Spanish, the phrase can be used to mean both things. It is a new expression for me, too.

5 years ago

Cari738058
Cari738058

I moved the words to say "Those shirts are matching" and was marked wrong. Isn't that the same meaning as Those are matching shirts?

2 years ago

skarekroe

That's an exact translation of the sentence. It should be correct.

2 years ago

AlexandraHaret

I think 'matching' is an adjective in 'matching shirts', and an adverb in 'shirts are matching', which makes the two translations not identical. :-?

11 months ago

DaveSanders777

I usually just learn what I can and move on when I miss an answer but this is different. When I wrote "those shirts are similar" it was checked wrong and supplied "matching" as the correct answer. The next time I wrote "those shirts are matching" and it was checked wrong and supplied "alike" as the correct answer. I really like and appreciate Doulingo, but what's up with this?

4 years ago

PatriciaJH

All of these seem correct. Report them under "My answer should be accepted" via the "Report a problem" button. (Some of them are now accepted, as of Feb 2014.)

4 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

It says that this is also the translation of "those shirts are alike." In my experience, "those shirts are alike" would be translated as "esas camisas son iguales." Another stab in the hearts!

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Alike is usually translated as «parecido».

Those shirts are similar = Esas camisas son similares.

Those shirts are alike = Esas camisas son parecidas.

To me, both mean the same thing.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

why isn't it "similaras" to match gender

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Adjectives ending in "e" (like inteligente) do not change to agree with gender.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Talca, thanks again for the help. Is this a rule for all "e" ending adjectives?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

My grammar book says "generally" this is true, but does not give examples of any exceptions. Furthermore, "an adjective that ends in a consonant generally does not change to form the feminine: una pregunta dificil, un libro dificil."

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanks I'm checking on plural nouns on this.

4 years ago

KarenC8
KarenC8

Words that end in consonants get -es added when plural

4 years ago

Ranchers1

KarenCB: Thanx for that.

4 years ago

BishopLynx

Is it me or did anybody notice that "similares" sounded like "timilares''?

2 years ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Esas camisas a que hace juego

10 months ago

CNSkinner

Easy question but touch input didn't register. Need an "i had the answer" button

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.