"When is it over?"

Translation:När är det slut?

February 12, 2015

8 Comments


ViolentRed

Can you say När slutar det?

February 12, 2015

kylemac64

I think so, but that's more like using the verb 'to end' or 'to stop'. The only verb in the sentence is 'to be' - is.

March 4, 2015

Landwalker04

Is there a difference here between slut and över?

May 2, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

över is an adverb or preposition, in the sense of "It's over 9000!" or "Like a bridge over troubled water".

slut is an adjective, noun, and the imperative form of the verb att sluta. It has the sense of stopping, the end, or depletion of something.

May 2, 2016

Arnauti

To clarify, there are two verbs att sluta. One means 'to stop' and it has the imperative sluta!
The other one is much rarer and has the meaning 'to close', (often used with 'eyes' for instance, does not fit for all kinds of closing) and the imperative of this verb is slut!

So:
Slut ögonen! = Close your eyes! (somewhat formal: the normal expression is Blunda!)
Sluta skrika! = Stop screaming!

May 2, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack för klargörandet :)

May 2, 2016

Landwalker04

Perfect. Thank you.

May 2, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I understand that Slut works as an adverb here, doesn't it?. So Is it also possible to say: När är slut det?, coming from the principle that the adverb comes after the verb.

July 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.