1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "When is it over?"

"When is it over?"

Translation:När är det slut?

February 12, 2015

17 Comments


ViolentRed

Can you say När slutar det?


kylemac64

I think so, but that's more like using the verb 'to end' or 'to stop'. The only verb in the sentence is 'to be' - is.


Landwalker04

Is there a difference here between slut and över?


MarkBorkBorkBork

över is an adverb or preposition, in the sense of "It's over 9000!" or "Like a bridge over troubled water".

slut is an adjective, noun, and the imperative form of the verb att sluta. It has the sense of stopping, the end, or depletion of something.


Arnauti

To clarify, there are two verbs att sluta. One means 'to stop' and it has the imperative sluta!
The other one is much rarer and has the meaning 'to close', (often used with 'eyes' for instance, does not fit for all kinds of closing) and the imperative of this verb is slut!

So:
Slut ögonen! = Close your eyes! (somewhat formal: the normal expression is Blunda!)
Sluta skrika! = Stop screaming!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack för klargörandet :)


Landwalker04

Perfect. Thank you.


Solo_BUNI

I understand that Slut works as an adverb here, doesn't it?. So Is it also possible to say: När är slut det?, coming from the principle that the adverb comes after the verb.


mesvensson

I think slut is an adjective here, not an adverb, but that's not important.

You're right that the adverb comes directly after the verb in a basic sentence like "Det är slut snart." But when you have something other than the subject in the first position (like "när") and the subject ("det") is after the verb, the subject MUST be immediately after verb.

Såklart är han sen. (Of course he's late)

NOT "Såklart är sen han".


Solo_BUNI

Thank You Very Much! I wasn't luck enough yet to find around here the reason why these sentences behave like this. Just let me check out if I understood well. As the verb must come in the second position, when you have something else as När in the first position, what we always should expect is the subject after the verb. Which I actually believe that makes sense. On the other hand, your comment that slut is an adjective was pretty important too. That means that it behaves just as over in english, right? hehe... and if am understanding well here it also means that Slut can be used in its same form as a verb, adjective and as an adverb, Right? These will be the only questions I'll post by now, not to pile up too much here. Thank You in Advance. =D


sigilian

Would "när är det klart" be acceptable?


mesvensson

Might overlap a bit, but that's more "when is it done" or "when is it ready". Like a cake in the oven or something.


MatthewYung

Kan man också säga "när är det färdig?"


mesvensson

It would be "färdigT" in that case.


xiamingchen

När tar det slut is wrong?


mesvensson

I think that's fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.