1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij steunt zijn man."

"Hij steunt zijn man."

Translation:He supports his husband.

February 12, 2015

24 Comments


adampj

Thank you Duolingo #equality


ReneeDubuc

It's good to know Duo is LGBT friendly


Gement

G friendly, at least! But honestly, if they had a T friendly sentence, the comments would be a nightmare, so perhaps that's best left for later.


feanarosurion

Another winner from this team! Well done team Dutch!


estrela190

Yeah. I'm learning several languages, the Dutch team is the best abd the craziest.


NadiaArmed

I am curious about what makes the English "man" incorrect here, as in "he supports his man," since "the husband" and "the man" are both "de man" in Dutch. Context alone? Because in English we do use "man" in this way at times, as in "stand by your man."


Simius

Yeah, we should probably accept both. This sentence was only added a few days ago, so it will be tweaked. The NGram for this is quite interesting.

However, when "man" or "vrouw" is coupled with a possessive, it always refers to a marital relation in Dutch.


Gement

Thank you for this explanation! I have been playing Duolingo on my phone and thus couldn't see conversations when man en vrouw were introduced. I only just now learned from your comment about the husband and wife meanings, and when it is applicable.

It would be nice, if these are important meanings, to force them as answers in a couple of questions in the first introduction of those words. (The app doesn't show things like "this would be another translation" when you select or type a variant answer.)


JeffHK

Ik steun ook mijn man!


Virmyth

What a good thing to see equality friendly phrases. Good going Duo!


Geocub

Thanks, Duolingo!


Lomador

Is the german "stützen" an equivalent to this word?


Jana.f

yes, but "unterstützen" might fit better.


SayaJavad

He supports his husband??!!!!!! I don't follow.!!


El2theK

I don't know where you're from but in the Netherlands and many other countries men can marry men, and women can marry women (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same-sex_marriage).

Hence, a man can have a husband, and a woman can have a wife.


JosephT.Madawela

A good example of the tolerant nature of the Dutch


JamesNeeso

Confusing multiple zijns. Also is there a difference between man and husband?


JonasEvant2.0

No difference, but context usually makes it clear enough. If you want to specify husband even more clearly, you can also use echtgenoot.


Joelson00

Wouldn't one say echtgenoot in polite company?


Susande

You can say echtgenoot, but it is indeed very formal.


Doug717439

With so many pop culture references, I thought sure Duo would accept “He stands by his man” or has the Owl forgotten Tammy Wynette?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.