"It is probably a moose."

Translation:Det är troligtvis en älg.

February 12, 2015

36 Comments


Lyssnaer

I feel like this is a particularly Swedish phrase :D...

June 17, 2015

Clyde1992

Is there a particular difference between "troligen" and ""troligtvis"? It seems as though several of the adverbs repeat themselves, with minor variations on the endings. What is the difference between them?

July 24, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think there's really any difference in meaning between those two, at least I can't think of any. troligen is more common and more neutral, troligtvis could be a little more formal and is used less frequently.

January 15, 2016

Alf42

If it's 'en älg', why is 'den är .. en älg' marked incorrect? I thought det is for ett-words and den for en-words.

February 12, 2015

Lundgren8

The det doesn’t refer to the moose. It’s just a formal subject or a dummy pronoun that is used because the sentence needs a subject, much like it in English it is raining, which doesn’t really refer to anything either.

February 12, 2015

Zerr_

In this sentence, the "it" seems like it would be more referring to the moose, as in "What is it?" "It is probably a moose."

Why is this not correct?

July 8, 2016

Arnauti

When you say 'What is it?', it is unknown what 'it' refers to, so we say Vad är det?. Then when you answer that question, you repeat the same det, because you're answering what the previously unknown det is. So the dialogue would be Vad är det? Det är en älg. If you use det där ('that') or det här ('this'), it works the same way – only the -t versions work in this dialogue.

December 12, 2016

Zerr_

I thought something along those lines, but is there any reason here why it's not den?

December 12, 2016

Arnauti

What Lundgren8 said. It's a formal subject. I wrote a much longer explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

tl;dr; if there's no clear indication it's den, it always defaults to det. [when you introduce a subject]

December 12, 2016

futureishere

Why is "troligtvis är det en älg" wrong but "Möjligtvis är det så" correct?

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

Troligtvis är det en älg is ok. möjligtvis means 'possibly', that's less likely than 'probably'.
If you say probably, you're not sure but you think the chance is pretty big that it is a moose.
If you say possibly, you're just open to the possibility that it could be the moose, but you didn't say you think there's a big chance it is.

January 29, 2016

AaronQualtrough

awkward when i can't even read english and write "en mus"

April 1, 2015

skrats

I got the question wrong, i used kanske. However it used a word which i've not come across ever in my courses. "Nog" what is its meaning. In this thread it's saying it should be troligtvis.

August 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, nog also means 'probably'.

December 12, 2016

ChloKokx

It matches you to the closest accepted answer to what you put un.

December 7, 2015

ChloKokx

*in

December 7, 2015

vanilla_coke

What is the difference between "kanske" and "troligtvis"? Is "troligtvis" used for nouns?

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

kanske is maybe. It is possible that X is true. I don't say that I believe it's true, only that it could be true.
troligtvis is probably. It is likely that X is true. I believe that X is true (but I'm not sure).

October 19, 2015

vanilla_coke

Oh ok, I couldn't figure out the difference. Thanks!

October 19, 2015

hoyunmyoun

nog v troligtvis?

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

There's no big difference in meaning, but troligtvis is more formal.

May 15, 2016

leo-arg

And antagligen is also the same?

December 5, 2018

Ashybuttons

But it might just be an unusually large reindeer.

January 3, 2017

Ridunculous

Why is it "en älg" in this case?

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

It's always en älg, älg is an en gender word. (Not sure if this answers your question or if you were thinking of something else?)

January 15, 2016

Ridunculous

Not sure what I was thinking at the time. Thanks for the answer.

February 7, 2016

tumsi

Why does "möjligtvis" does not fit?

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

möjligtvis means possibly, it is like kanske and maybe, see my previous comment here which starts with kanske is maybe.

January 15, 2016

tumsi

Thanks for your explanation. Is it usually used by swedish people in the correct way or do they also mix it up? (It think about the German "scheinbar" and "anscheinend". Both have a similar meaning and if you are aware of the difference, it really has an impact which one you use. But most Germans use these words without thinking about their difference.)

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

I think people probably confuse those two in German because they have the same root with schein, but möjligtvis and troligtvis don't have the same root at all so it's not the same thing. Of course people will confuse anything and everything anyway, but I've never noticed anyone mixing up these two. On the other hand, a lot of people have trouble keeping words like ovärderlig (invaluable) and värdelös (worthless) apart.

January 16, 2016

dave527603

Anybody have a mnemonic for troligtvis (probably) vs. mögligtvis (possibly)?

December 11, 2016

Arnauti

tro means 'believe'. I guess if you tror something, you think it's true. And if something is möjligt you could think that it may be true?

PS don't mix up möjligt 'possible' with mögligt 'mouldy' :)

December 12, 2016

sarahbear31

It seems there are so many terms/translations for the word "probably". Troligen, troligtvis, nog and förmodligen.. Which one is commonly used?

January 13, 2017

David483540

Why can't we use "troligt"? Is it not an adverb?

January 26, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's an adjective.

January 26, 2017

Rebecca737642

No, its a girl. It just looks like a moose.

April 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.