"A mairteoil."

Translation:Their beef.

3 years ago

28 Comments


ThDonaghey
ThDonaghey

The new speaker (2016) sounds like she's saying "an mairteoil." No?

(I think I recall reading that we learners aren't supposed to file reports on audio bugs, but fixing - or simply removing - inaccurate audio can take a while, and in the meantime I'd really rather know whether it's actually wrong or whether there's an aural distinction between "her beef" and "their beef," since there isn't a written distinction.)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Select (from a drop-down menu) the missing word". Ar vs A mairteoil. I selected A and got it right, but I'm not sure if both would have been right, or if I'm rewarded for paying attention because Ar should have been Ár.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If Ar should have been Ár, then either Ár or A would be grammatically correct. Ar itself would also be grammatically correct (in terms of physical position, which wouldn’t require lenition of mairteoil ), but “on beef” is likely a seldom seen phrase.

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

It's not the best question

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat. :)

3 years ago

EscapedAlone

So, a (their) causes eclipsis, but this isn't, because m is a non-eclipsed letter, is that right?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

KarenfromMI

A hull is her apple, yet a mairteoil is her beef. I thought a + lenition = her?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

KarenfromMI

Thank you for the reply, but I still can't find the answer to my question. I'm pretty sure that mairteoil lenites -> mhairteoil

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The real question is "Under what circumstances does it lenite"? And that is answered in the tips and notes for Possession. "His X" lenites when X starts with a consonant. "Her X" does not.

1 month ago

JoanThe3rd

A (her) + word, does not lenite. A (her) + word starting with a Vowel, DOES get the 'h' added, but that doesn't technically count as lenition. It's just a separate distinction that occurs to help you differentiate between his, hers, and theirs (all use 'a') especially when starting with a vowel, as no lenition or eclipsis can occur on a vowel-beginning-word. So with vowel-beginnings, it's:

his - a + úll = a úll hers - a + h + úll = a húll theirs - a + n- + úll = a n-úll

and with consonant beginnings:

his - a + lenition (if possible) hers - a + word (no change) theirs - a + eclipsis (if possible)

his beef, a mhairteoil / a líomóid her beef, a mairteoil / a líomóid their beef, a mairteoil / a líomóid

as you can see, in most cases of consonant-words that can't be lenited or eclipsed, you just have to decide whose it is based on context.

1 month ago

MaolMhuire

Why is "A mairteoil" "Their beef" and not "His beef"? An earlier question said the " his" translates to "a"...?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives

In Irish, "a" can be "his" or "her" or "their". It's what happens to the start of the next word that differentiates.

Irish (a Celtic language) works quite a bit differently than English (a Germanic language).

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

It could equally mean "her beef"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ah! Because "m" does not eclipse?

2 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

his = a + lenition her = a + nothing! their = a + eclipse

you´re right in thinking that "m" does not eclipse, however eclipse is not involved with "her"

2 years ago

RohanVarad1

Super helpful!

1 year ago

WilliamIre4

How could you tell it is not a her?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

According to the other comments on this page, it could be "her beef" or "their beef".
comment/6964344

1 year ago

teraton22

A mairteoil "

11 months ago

teraton22

A mairteoil is not an option as an answer

11 months ago

Aingeala

Is 'Ár' not also correct - meaning our beef?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't know how the question was presented to you because everyone gets it in a different format, but if I had to guess, was it "fill in the blank from a drop-down menu"?

If that's the case, then Duo glitched in at least one major way. Foremost is that it should provide exactly one correct answer when presenting a drop-down menu. Doing otherwise puts the user in a no-win situation.

I was going to link you to the discussion at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6964344 but I see you already posted there.

8 months ago

Dia527178

There is no sound file for this one.

8 months ago

pclark36

There is no sound for this one, and it does not specify that it is looking for 'their' vs anything else. You have a 50/50 chance in the lesson.

7 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

I had the same problem for a while with this as a 'Type what you hear' question. I'm getting the audio file now most times, so I guess they fixed that bug.

My new problem is that I can't hear any difference at all between the pronunciation of "a mhairteoil" or "a mairteoil". Both sound like "an mairteoil" to me. I think most people struggle badly with 'possessives' by the looks of things.

4 months ago

SeanCahill12

1) The speaker clearly says "An mairteoil" - the beef ( and it should be "an mhairteoil", since feoil is feminine!) 2) "A mairteoil" can only mean "her beef" or "their beef" ("his beef" would be "a mhairteoil")

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.