1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A mairteoil."

"A mairteoil."

Translation:Her beef.

February 12, 2015

43 Comments


ThDonaghey

The new speaker (2016) sounds like she's saying "an mairteoil." No?

(I think I recall reading that we learners aren't supposed to file reports on audio bugs, but fixing - or simply removing - inaccurate audio can take a while, and in the meantime I'd really rather know whether it's actually wrong or whether there's an aural distinction between "her beef" and "their beef," since there isn't a written distinction.)


FearDorcha5

You are right. She does indeed put "an" in front.


SeanCahill12

1) The speaker clearly says "An mairteoil" - the beef ( and it should be "an mhairteoil", since feoil is feminine!) 2) "A mairteoil" can only mean "her beef" or "their beef" ("his beef" would be "a mhairteoil")


MicheldeFa2

Fully agree. Clearly says "an" to me too.


EscapedAlone

So, a (their) causes eclipsis, but this isn't, because m is a non-eclipsed letter, is that right?


Rae.F

"Select (from a drop-down menu) the missing word". Ar vs A mairteoil. I selected A and got it right, but I'm not sure if both would have been right, or if I'm rewarded for paying attention because Ar should have been Ár.


scilling

If Ar should have been Ár, then either Ár or A would be grammatically correct. Ar itself would also be grammatically correct (in terms of physical position, which wouldn’t require lenition of mairteoil ), but “on beef” is likely a seldom seen phrase.


conor.raff

It's not the best question


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat. :)


MaolMhuire

Why is "A mairteoil" "Their beef" and not "His beef"? An earlier question said the " his" translates to "a"...?


Rae.F

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives

In Irish, "a" can be "his" or "her" or "their". It's what happens to the start of the next word that differentiates.

Irish (a Celtic language) works quite a bit differently than English (a Germanic language).


conor.raff

It could equally mean "her beef"


Rae.F

Ah! Because "m" does not eclipse?


conor.raff

his = a + lenition her = a + nothing! their = a + eclipse

you´re right in thinking that "m" does not eclipse, however eclipse is not involved with "her"


Chris804944

Hers will lenite if the thing that is hers starts with a vowel. If a thing is his, it will not lenite. Ex: His apple = A úll. Her apple = A húll.


19O492554

That's not lenition. You can only lenite consonants. The h before a vowel is a h-prefix.

The distinction was more obvious in the old font, where lenition was marked by a dot over the lenited consonant rather than with a h, but the h-prefix was still a h-prefix.


WilliamIre4

How could you tell it is not a her?


Rae.F

According to the other comments on this page, it could be "her beef" or "their beef".
comment/6964344


hurla64

There seems to be a lot of conflicting information in this thread. Can someone give an updated answer to the following questions: 1: how is "her beef" translated? 2: how is "their beef" translated?


19O492554

I see a lot of extraneous information, but I don't see anyone suggesting anything other than "her beef" is a mairteoil, and "their beef" is also a mairteoil.


Aingeala

Is 'Ár' not also correct - meaning our beef?


Rae.F

I don't know how the question was presented to you because everyone gets it in a different format, but if I had to guess, was it "fill in the blank from a drop-down menu"?

If that's the case, then Duo glitched in at least one major way. Foremost is that it should provide exactly one correct answer when presenting a drop-down menu. Doing otherwise puts the user in a no-win situation.

I was going to link you to the discussion at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6964344 but I see you already posted there.


[deactivated user]

    A hull is her apple, yet a mairteoil is her beef. I thought a + lenition = her?


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for the reply, but I still can't find the answer to my question. I'm pretty sure that mairteoil lenites -> mhairteoil


JoanThe3rd

      A (her) + word, does not lenite. A (her) + word starting with a Vowel, DOES get the 'h' added, but that doesn't technically count as lenition. It's just a separate distinction that occurs to help you differentiate between his, hers, and theirs (all use 'a') especially when starting with a vowel, as no lenition or eclipsis can occur on a vowel-beginning-word. So with vowel-beginnings, it's:

      his - a + úll = a úll hers - a + h + úll = a húll theirs - a + n- + úll = a n-úll

      and with consonant beginnings:

      his - a + lenition (if possible) hers - a + word (no change) theirs - a + eclipsis (if possible)

      his beef, a mhairteoil / a líomóid her beef, a mairteoil / a líomóid their beef, a mairteoil / a líomóid

      as you can see, in most cases of consonant-words that can't be lenited or eclipsed, you just have to decide whose it is based on context.


Rae.F

      The real question is "Under what circumstances does it lenite"? And that is answered in the tips and notes for Possession. "His X" lenites when X starts with a consonant. "Her X" does not.


SolasTamashi

      Shouldn't "its beef" also be accepted? The tips section says that a = his, her, their, and its. Since there's no context as to WHO the subject is, I would think that 'its' would be the most accurate translation here.


19O492554

      Since there is no context, suggesting that the beef belongs to an impersonal entity would be a) less accurate, not more accurate, and b) defeat the purpose of teaching learners the difference between a mairteoil and a mhairteoil.


SolasTamashi

      Wait, that's highly confusing. The tips section says that 'a' can = his/its, her/its, and their. Which means, if "her" or "his" is accepted, then "its" should be accepted as well. So, either the question is wrong, or the tips section is wrong.


ThDonaghey

      All the right answers have to be coded in. If you mark it as a problem with the exercise, perhaps in a year or two someone with that ability may notice. I don't know who that might be. I don't think it's anybody's day job.


SolasTamashi

      I just wanted to make sure it wasn't some convoluted rule or something.


Rae.F

      It is a convoluted rule.


19O492554

      The "rule" is that translating both a mhairteoil and a mairteoil as "its beef" doesn't demonstrate that you know how to use the possessive adjective a.


ThDonaghey

      (It might be worth altering the question to make the correct pronoun apparent.)


Rae.F

      It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes
skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes

      Yes, "a" can be "his" or "her" or "their". But it's what happens to the start of the next word that differentiates. "A mairteoil" can only mean "her beef".


19O492554

      Because you can't eclipse the letter m, a mairteoil can also be "their beef".


Rae.F

      My mistake. GRMA


o3zB6

      She pronounces aN mairtroil!


o3zB6

      So I'm not the only one who hears aN !!!

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.