Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No lo quiero así."

Translation:I do not want it that way.

5 years ago

24 Comments


bcwarne

is "I do not love him that way" a correct translation?

4 years ago

slamilton711

I was wondering the same thing. How do you tell between him/her/it?

4 years ago

MattPotter4

It can be him (or it, of course) but not her. So ¨i do not love (not want) him that way is fine.

5 months ago

GoldenSofa

Said no Backstreet Boy ever

3 years ago

tdrizzle

Yes! This was exactly my response. "Lo quiero así... dime porqué!"

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"I don't want it like that" is also accepted.

5 years ago

Heather16457

Not now it isn't and there's no option to select 'my answer should be accepted'

1 month ago

AnmolSolap

Pity the poor guy! He is getting friendzoned!

2 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Is there ANY pronunciation distinction between "asi" and "hace"?

3 months ago

Slugasaurus22

Asi is pronounced ced /asee/ with and accent on the I and hace is pronounced /asay/ with an accent on the a

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks! Have a lingot

3 months ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

Furthermore, if you are interested in European Spanish, "hace" is pronounced as if it were written "athay" in English.

3 weeks ago

shahmir134

Is "no quiero asi" grammatical correct also? If not, why not? If it is, what is the difference between "no quiero asi" and "no lo quiero asi"?

5 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

No, "no quiero así" is incorrect. In linguistics, there are things called "transitive" and "intransitive" verbs. Transitive basically means that the verb takes an object, and intransitive means that it does not. (bear with me, this is relevant)

For example, "look" is an intransitive verb because it takes no object - you do not "look" something. You look at something. Eg. "I look the sky" is not grammatically correct. You must say "I look at the sky."

This is contrasted with words like "saw", which do take objects - for example, you cannot say "I saw" (see note). You're technically supposed to say "It saw it", where "it" is the object taken by the transitive verb "saw".

So, to finally answer your question, "quiero" is (usually, again, see note) a transitive verb. In most cases, you do not say "I love". You would say "I love him/her". Hence you cannot say "no quiero así" because you're not giving "quiero" an object. The difference, therefore, between saying "no quiero asi" and "no lo quiero asi" would be in the word "lo", which is the object given to the verb "quiero".

Hope that helps.

Note: Some of my examples look wrong because a lot of the time people tend to drop the objects, such as in "I saw". It really should be "I saw it". Also, "love" is technically a transitive verb - it must have an object. If you say "I love", you're not not giving it an object, you're just dropping the object, as we do with "I saw" (the object could be "people" or "things" or "everything").

4 years ago

merlinblack256

Ah so thats what transitive / intransitive is all about. :-) Nice explanation.

3 years ago

BlissfulChris

what is the difference between "lo" and "le"

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Ok, I'm not 100% sure, but only "lo" can mean "it." It can also mean he, I think, but you will get a clue, if that's the case, from the context of the sentence.

17 hours ago

kreolesuge

I typed in "No, I don't want it that way," and it was incorrect.

18 hours ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I hope you reported it; the meaning, at least from my point of view, is correct.

17 hours ago