1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Godaften, velkommen."

"Godaften, velkommen."

Translation:Good evening, welcome.

February 12, 2015

9 Comments


languages.14

In English, "good EVENING" and "good AFTERNOON" are practically interchangeable. Is there a distinction in Danish?


Xneb

I wouldn't say "Good evening" and "Good afternoon" are interchangeable in English, other than maybe a fuzzy area between 4pm and 5pm, but in Danish, eftermiddag is used between 1pm and 5pm and then aften is used between 5pm and middnight (or until one goes to bed)


languages.14

Thank you- I know the distinction in Italian, but the Germanic languages are a bit fuzzy for me.


KasperFeld

For afternoon you could say: "god eftermiddag" in Danish.

Note that, unlike morning, evening and night, this phrase is not common enough to be written in one word, but it is still perfectly usable.


ycUvuSap

Jeg synes et punktum er bedre end en komma i denne sætning.


Lumen3

Et punctum eller ‘og’


jade.danielle

How do you pronounce velkommen? I can't seem to get it right.


geometry667721

The first syllable is "vel" like in the English "velcro". The second syllable is "kom" like in "comma". Then a second "m" sound is appended: "vel-com-m". Note that this is just an approximation, in reality the sounds are a tiny bit different from the English sounds.


Fred-3-CMY

Sounds almost the same as German "willkommen".

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.