"Godaften, velkommen."

Translation:Good evening, welcome.

February 12, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


languages.14

In English, "good EVENING" and "good AFTERNOON" are practically interchangeable. Is there a distinction in Danish?


Xneb
Mod

    I wouldn't say "Good evening" and "Good afternoon" are interchangeable in English, other than maybe a fuzzy area between 4pm and 5pm, but in Danish, eftermiddag is used between 1pm and 5pm and then aften is used between 5pm and middnight (or until one goes to bed)


languages.14

    Thank you- I know the distinction in Italian, but the Germanic languages are a bit fuzzy for me.


KasperFeld

    For afternoon you could say: "god eftermiddag" in Danish.

    Note that, unlike morning, evening and night, this phrase is not common enough to be written in one word, but it is still perfectly usable.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.