"Godaften, velkommen."

Translation:Good evening, welcome.

February 12, 2015

6 Comments


languages.14

In English, "good EVENING" and "good AFTERNOON" are practically interchangeable. Is there a distinction in Danish?

February 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I wouldn't say "Good evening" and "Good afternoon" are interchangeable in English, other than maybe a fuzzy area between 4pm and 5pm, but in Danish, eftermiddag is used between 1pm and 5pm and then aften is used between 5pm and middnight (or until one goes to bed)

    February 12, 2015

languages.14

    Thank you- I know the distinction in Italian, but the Germanic languages are a bit fuzzy for me.

    February 13, 2015

KasperFeld

    For afternoon you could say: "god eftermiddag" in Danish.

    Note that, unlike morning, evening and night, this phrase is not common enough to be written in one word, but it is still perfectly usable.

    April 4, 2015

ycUvuSap

    Jeg synes et punktum er bedre end en komma i denne sætning.

    October 1, 2018

NotRiki

    sut min pølsehorn

    January 9, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.