"Vem svarar en sådan fråga?"

Translation:Who answers such a question?

February 12, 2015

12 Comments


jbrains762

Besvara eller svara PÅ.

March 15, 2015

envercyilmaz

Why do I have to add 'på' after svarar?

March 30, 2015

Raekor

I was wondering that myself. Made me think it was meant to be "Who answers on such a question?". A little unusual way to phrase it, but not wrong in English (afaik).

May 14, 2015

Arnauti

It's like jbrains762 said, either besvara or svara på. With svara + question, the preposition is compulsory. (You say Jag svarar henne 'I answer her', so the recipient of the answer does not need a preposition, only the question).

It seems to me that 'answer on such a question' has a slightly different meaning in English.

May 15, 2015

jbrains762

I've never heard "answer on" in English and would never expect it. At most, perhaps, "Who answers, upon hearing such a question?" which means something altogether different.

May 15, 2015

azaroma

Who answers to such a question? sounds better but idk if could be translated like this.

February 22, 2017

kiteo

På can be translated as all sorts of English prepositions, I find; the correspondence with prepositions is usually tricky.

December 22, 2018

Bailjo

Does sådan usually come after en or ett? Or is this a special case?

July 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it always goes after. en sådan or ett sådant.

January 30, 2016

ReddySrikar

Does sådan always come after the adjective? And will "Vem svarar på sådan fråga" imply yhe same thing? It just feels weird when saying "en sådan fråga".

June 22, 2018

Giota306254

why not "replies to" instead of "answers"

August 23, 2018

kiteo

Much less idiomatic.

December 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.