Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vem svarar på en sådan fråga?"

Translation:Who answers such a question?

3 years ago

11 Comments


envercyilmaz
envercyilmaz

Why do I have to add 'på' after svarar?

3 years ago

Raekor

I was wondering that myself. Made me think it was meant to be "Who answers on such a question?". A little unusual way to phrase it, but not wrong in English (afaik).

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's like jbrains762 said, either besvara or svara på. With svara + question, the preposition is compulsory. (You say Jag svarar henne 'I answer her', so the recipient of the answer does not need a preposition, only the question).

It seems to me that 'answer on such a question' has a slightly different meaning in English.

3 years ago

jbrains762

I've never heard "answer on" in English and would never expect it. At most, perhaps, "Who answers, upon hearing such a question?" which means something altogether different.

3 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

Who answers to such a question? sounds better but idk if could be translated like this.

1 year ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

Does sådan usually come after en or ett? Or is this a special case?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it always goes after. en sådan or ett sådant.

2 years ago

jbrains762

Besvara eller svara PÅ.

3 years ago

ReddySrikar

Does sådan always come after the adjective? And will "Vem svarar på sådan fråga" imply yhe same thing? It just feels weird when saying "en sådan fråga".

2 months ago

Giota306254

why not "replies to" instead of "answers"

3 weeks ago