1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem svarar på en sådan fråga…

"Vem svarar en sådan fråga?"

Translation:Who answers such a question?

February 12, 2015

22 Comments


jbrains762

Besvara eller svara PÅ.


envercyilmaz

Why do I have to add 'på' after svarar?


Raekor

I was wondering that myself. Made me think it was meant to be "Who answers on such a question?". A little unusual way to phrase it, but not wrong in English (afaik).


Arnauti

It's like jbrains762 said, either besvara or svara på. With svara + question, the preposition is compulsory. (You say Jag svarar henne 'I answer her', so the recipient of the answer does not need a preposition, only the question).

It seems to me that 'answer on such a question' has a slightly different meaning in English.


jbrains762

I've never heard "answer on" in English and would never expect it. At most, perhaps, "Who answers, upon hearing such a question?" which means something altogether different.


azaroma

Who answers to such a question? sounds better but idk if could be translated like this.


kiteo

På can be translated as all sorts of English prepositions, I find; the correspondence with prepositions is usually tricky.


Bailjo

Does sådan usually come after en or ett? Or is this a special case?


Arnauti

Yes, it always goes after. en sådan or ett sådant.


KittyKing3

I think of it as "Who answers one such question?" because to me this sounds like it fits better as a translation. Ive heard one such phrasing in English before.


ReddySrikar

Does sådan always come after the adjective? And will "Vem svarar på sådan fråga" imply yhe same thing? It just feels weird when saying "en sådan fråga".


Giota306254

why not "replies to" instead of "answers"


kiteo

Much less idiomatic.


NatalieBoa3

Is this an idiomatic Swedish phrase? Because I have never heard such a phrase in English. We might say "Who would ask such a question?" though. What is it supposed to imply? Is it implying that the question is rude or intrusive?


GlennaJo

My answer, "Who answers questions like that", was rejected. It means the same thing to me at least.


IamJustintime

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong but, I think that would be "Vem svarar på frågor som det?"


Peter147810

who answers a question like that


Sophia_Eressea

non-English native here: why don't we need an auxiliary in the translation?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Do you mean a preposition? As in there's no replacement for in English? If that's your question, English just doesn't use one. English does have a preposition in the phrase answers to, but that has the meaning of responsibility and having to answer any question, which is almost the opposite meaning to the sentence. Swedish svara requires a preposition, though you could besvara instead which does not.


BradleyHar147441

whats the difference between "fråga" and "ber"?


Peter147810

fråga = ask, be = request/pray


abc123hu

why "Who does answer such a question?" is a wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.