Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The commander writes a book."

Translation:El comandante escribe un libro.

5 years ago

11 Comments


moramajama

Love the new DL improvements: "Woot, you are almost correct!" Haha...

4 years ago

CPitch

El funcionario escribe un libro Are civil servants not allowed to write books?

4 years ago

pelarrules

That ALMOST part

3 years ago

bassheadxx

In other lessons I've noticed you don't need to put 'un/una' in the sentence because it is implied that there is only one "book". Can someone explain why you need to put 'un/una' before some words, but not others?

1 year ago

cyberboy64

What is the difference between una, and un?

6 months ago

KICIACOLDS

And in the Navy, likewise. The person who presides over the ship is called the captain, but as a custom, because in fact, he could hold the rank of commander, which is below captain. In this context is is used to show supreme authority over the ship, and confers a respect.

4 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

...on strategy? Then, all the troops have to read it.

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Tooltip for writes is "orden/mandato judicial" say what? I mean, it's close enough to english to know what that means, but thats not even close to "escribe," lol.

3 years ago

nijalove

I was not done yet with my sentence

3 years ago

ngeneshki
ngeneshki

I wrote 'El Comendante' referring to Fidel, but duo said I have a typo... I disagree

3 years ago

Mariee676763

How to my green frirnd...uable to buy on line

4 months ago