"Wereadabook."

Translation:Wij lazen een boek.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Don't forget that some of us are revisiting this question in no particular category, so both present and past should continue to be accepted.

3 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

is the past of lezen also "lezen" or has this been translated without much thought?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

I wouldn't say it was done without much thought (there's not really another way to teach this word), but it's not the past tense.

Edit for those who read this later: The comment system doesn't say what lesson a particular skill is for, and I assumed it was present tense verbs. Sorry for any confusion!

3 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

then it was indeed wrongly thought. this should be in past tense. we are learning past tense here. I know that both present and past in english are "read". But if i'm on a past tense lesson, and a sollution or translation to a sentence is shown, it shouldn't be the present tense one. At least not the only one.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks, this should be fixed now. It was an odd problem, normally the course creation software wouldn't allow that to happen.

3 years ago

Axzl
Axzl

It is indeed. Thanks!

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Then that's my bad. I had no way of knowing what lesson this was on.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.