1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo befinden wir uns?"

"Wo befinden wir uns?"

Translation:Where are we located?

August 12, 2013

39 Comments


cephalium

"Where do we find ourselves?" is a perfectly sound English sentence for use in a discussion about a metaphorical location? Does this same meaning work also in German? If so, please grant it legality.

August 12, 2013

jlf1976

It seems this entire section is lacking reflexive English translations. This doesnt help people to understand the point.

December 21, 2014

GiulianoDT

That's the key. In English this reflexive construction is only used while talking about abstract or metaphorical locations, e.g. " I find myself to be in a bad spot"; what is meant by such a phrase is roughly " I consider/think myself to be in a bad spot". You just don't use that construction to talk about actual locations as in "Where do you find yourself?" "I find myself in London". However in other languages, such as in Italian, such a construction is normally used to express location. While i can't be sure of this, I deduce that the reason Duolingo doesn't accept this same construction used in English is because the meanings are distinct. German has it, like Italian, but English does not.

June 11, 2015

geop7

I agree. For example, the word for word translation of "Wo befindet sich der Bahnhof?" implies a level of self-awareness in train stations rare in the US.

November 5, 2015

zirkul

Can " befindet sich" be used for inanimate objects?

November 5, 2015

stvwllms

You can certainly find yourself in a physical location where you did not expect or want to be, and in other constructions as well. It need not be abstract or metaphorical. But you would surely never say "where do you find yourself?" Meaning "where are you?"

February 7, 2016

JaniceMReeder

"Now, where do you find yorself" cam be used when you are guiding someone through a mathematical proof or some such endeavor.

July 12, 2018

mikka86

Reported 24.09.2014

September 24, 2014

kimberlytylr

I agree completely!

March 17, 2014

ThomasGonz1

Yes, this should be accepted.

June 6, 2014

GiulianoDT

It should not be accepted, the literal translation works, but it carries a different meaning in English.

June 20, 2015

zirkul

Really? How so? In English, a reflexive construction can be used metaphorically, but it need not be. E.g. "by the nightfall, we found ourselves in an unfamiliar part of town" is quite literal: we actually are where we say we are. So not accepting it as a valid translation is plain rubbish.

EDIT: Thinking about this a bit more, I tend to agree with the comment by JackBond below. More specifically, I can't think of a situation where I would naturally use "find myself/ourselves in ..." to describe a location in the present tense. Using it in the past tense is not so unusual, but it has a slightly different meaning of "ended up in ..." (rather than "was/were in ...") -- just like in the example I gave above. And as for being unnatural/narrative, were I to tell the story to my friends over a beer, I would probably use "ended up in...", but in writing I would certainly favour "found myself/ourselves in..."

June 22, 2015

JackBond

That's still a more unnatural, narrative type of voice in English, whereas the German reflexive construction is not that at all. As naturally as you'd say "We're in an unfamiliar part of town," a German might say "We're finding ourselves in an unfamiliar part of town," but that would sound a little awkward in English. Acceptable, but awkward, and therefore not in the spirit of this translation.

June 23, 2015

TorDog

While agreeing with many comments here I have heard it used. Some of my friends like to mix things up a bit during speech. Add a little color to the conversation. Perhaps Duo should accept some translations with comments such as 'more naturally ... ' or 'more frequently ...' and then show the normal phrase. I have already heard comments going the other way saying 'We don't say it normally that way in Germany' for answers that have been deemed correct. To me, even if it is not the normal phraseology, if it is proper English and others around you would understand what was being said. It should be accepted.

In addition, there is no context for the above statement.

Where do we find ourselves but once again in the middle of a discussion.

Where do we find ourselves but once again at our favorite restaurant.

I have heard both from native speakers,

Thankfully Duo has the discussion feature to clear up these kind of nuances.

Just my 2 cents

November 13, 2015

BenYoung84

Reported 1 Sep 2015

September 1, 2015

SkaterdRom

Why would we use this sentence over "Wo sind wir?"

December 21, 2015

Agonisti

I am curious about this well, using "where do find ourselves?" comes off as quite pretentious to my ear in most circumstances (especially in the context of a physical location), and using such an expression for inanimate objects veers into pure absurdity ("where does the closet find itself?").

October 30, 2018

ALegilimens

Would "Wo sind wir" also be acceptable?

September 13, 2014

oxytocinated

Yes.

December 7, 2014

Intifadanow

what is the difference between "wo sind wir" and "wo befinden wir uns"`?

September 15, 2014

sirin32

About the same difference as between "where are we?" and "where do we find ourselves?".

October 8, 2014

JackBond

Not even that. "Wo befinden wir uns" isn't as abstract as "Where do we find ourselves?" it's a direct "Where are we" type of question.

June 20, 2015

oxytocinated

The first translates literally "Where are we?" and the second "where are we located"; or, rather uncommon and pretty formal/philosophical "in which condition (as in state of mind) are we?"

December 7, 2014

bogg22

Can you use sich here?

August 21, 2015

zirkul

No. "Sich" is used only with er/sie/Sie/es. All other forms of reflexive verbs require the usual accusative/dative (depending on the verb) forms of personal pronouns, which in this particular case means "uns". Check this page for the detailed information: https://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Reflexives/Reflexive.html

August 21, 2015

PotatoSanta

Are questions like this more like saying 'where did we end up'? or are they simply another way of saying 'where are we?'?

March 28, 2015

NicMuW38

And besides, Duolingo (also) accepts the translation: "Where are we?" - No comment. (2018-07-01)

July 1, 2018

OldMansChild

Reflexive constructions look very redundant to me, do Germans actually use these all the time?

February 16, 2019

FlavioHualpa

How would this sentence be in the past tense? Wo haben wir uns befunden? or Wo haben wir befunden uns?

February 8, 2015

mikka86

Wo haben wir uns befunden? Second verbs always go at the end of the sentence.

February 8, 2015

FlavioHualpa

Vielen Dank Mikka!

February 10, 2015

remythecat

Why exactly do you need both "wir" and "uns"?

August 19, 2015

zirkul

You need "uns" because in this particular instance "befinden" is used as a reflexive verb meaning that the direct object on which it acts is the subject of the sentence itself. (It has other meanings when it's not reflexive). Compare this to an English example I had given earlier in this thread:"By the nightfall, we found ourselves in an unfamiliar part of town". While it is not an exact analogue of "wir befinden uns...", it illustrates the point: dropping "ourselves" will render the sentence meaningless.

You can read more on reflexive verbs here: https://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Reflexives/Reflexive.html or just do your own Google search.

August 21, 2015

Bob20020

Does "Wo sind wir?" work?

December 28, 2015

Wasi007

we and us is not making sense to me!

April 25, 2017

mofvanes

Der Weltraum - unendliche Weiten.

Wir befinden uns in einer fernen Zukunft. Dies sind die Abenteuer des neuen Raumschiffs Enterprise, das viele Lichtjahre von der Erde enfernt unterwegs ist, um fremde Welten zu entdecken, unbekannte Lebensformen und neue Zivilisationen.

Die Enterprise dringt dabei in Galaxien vor, die nie ein Mensch zuvor gesehen hat.

December 14, 2017

Ramachandr890477

How about the simple: wo sind wir?

August 30, 2019

Paul392885

Why not "Where are we?"

November 5, 2019

zirkul

According to a comment by NicMuW38 above, it is also accepted.

November 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.