"Pleased to meet you."

Translation:Prazer em conhecer você.

August 12, 2013

29 Comments


janki77

"Prazer em conhecê-lo" gives an error. Is this really any different from the suggested "Prazer em conhecer você"?

August 12, 2013

just_gabe

also, they should teach how to use you in an informal way and not only in a formal way

December 10, 2013

emeyr

Your response is formal Brazilian portuguese - and is perfect!

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

That is correct too. (-lo can be also used to refer to "him")

August 12, 2013

elvenqueen

yeah, that should be corrected as soon as possible

August 22, 2013

irinel12

Prazer em conhecer-te should be accepted

October 12, 2013

Tolaakini

Right but this was made with Brazilian Portuguese in mind sadly..

December 20, 2013

MarinaPeregrino

I learned Brasilian Portuguese, and I learned Prazer te-conhecer.

April 18, 2016

FreeThinker16

"muito prazer" is also right. I have Brazilian friends who taught me this.

December 25, 2013

kemisage

"Very pleased" would be the translation to "muito prazer".

March 21, 2014

joanabuck

Yes, but in Brazil, they usually don't say anything but "prazer"

October 18, 2015

DaleVuelTaxD

I wrote 'um prazer conhecer você" and it was wrong.. why?

March 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Then you should have added foi: "foi um prazer..."

March 14, 2014

senorowl2014

I wrote "É um prazer conhecer você," and it was marked wrong.

February 1, 2014

ValerieM2

I wrote "prazer a conhecer você" but it said "prazer conhecer você" was the right answer...im confused...it said the translation for "to" is "a"....

May 24, 2014

RoxanaSand1

Would it be Prazer em conhecer-lo? Is this commonly used? Or is Prazer em conhecer você more common?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Most common: "prazer em (te) conhecer". Also "prazer em conhecê-lo/la".

June 15, 2014

LisaJames8

Thanks for this

March 29, 2016

jayyyster23

Conhocer-lo is also correct grammar.

July 18, 2014

SydV22

Prazer by itself was accepted. Im pretty sure ive even heard it, just like that. Is it like a slang?

February 19, 2015

saschambaer

How do you form this phrase with tu?

December 20, 2013

just_gabe

See irinel12's replay above. Conhecer-te

December 20, 2013

BRad20

It said Agradar was a way you can say pleased so I put Agradar a conhecer você but I got it wrong. Can someone tell me why that's not okay?

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, expressions are fixed. Although "to please" means agradar, it does not work for this expression.

May 12, 2014

matthew2mateus

How do you pronounce "prazer" and "conhecer"? Thanks in advance! :-D

March 2, 2015

moolybdenum

the suggestion response when "pleased" was clicked was "dar prazer".

i went with it, and....

... wrong. What is wrong?

thank you all for being here.

March 6, 2015

bldwr

Why is it "vos conhecer" but "conhecer você?"

November 3, 2015

Collywobble

Prazer em conhecer-lhe is correct too, but was rejected!!!

December 20, 2015

Paulenrique

No, but "prazer em conhecê-lo/la" works;

March 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.