"Pleased to meet you."

Translation:Prazer em conhecer você.

August 12, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janki77

"Prazer em conhecê-lo" gives an error. Is this really any different from the suggested "Prazer em conhecer você"?


just_gabe

also, they should teach how to use you in an informal way and not only in a formal way


[deactivated user]

    Your response is formal Brazilian portuguese - and is perfect!


Paulenrique

    That is correct too. (-lo can be also used to refer to "him")


elvenqueen

    yeah, that should be corrected as soon as possible


irinel12

    Prazer em conhecer-te should be accepted


Tolaakini

    Right but this was made with Brazilian Portuguese in mind sadly..


MarinaPeregrino

    I learned Brasilian Portuguese, and I learned Prazer te-conhecer.


FreeThinker16

    "muito prazer" is also right. I have Brazilian friends who taught me this.


kemisage

    "Very pleased" would be the translation to "muito prazer".


joanabuck

    Yes, but in Brazil, they usually don't say anything but "prazer"


DaleVuelTaxD

    I wrote 'um prazer conhecer você" and it was wrong.. why?


Paulenrique

    Then you should have added foi: "foi um prazer..."


senorowl2014

    I wrote "É um prazer conhecer você," and it was marked wrong.


ValerieM2

    I wrote "prazer a conhecer você" but it said "prazer conhecer você" was the right answer...im confused...it said the translation for "to" is "a"....


RoxanaSand1

    Would it be Prazer em conhecer-lo? Is this commonly used? Or is Prazer em conhecer você more common?


Paulenrique

    Most common: "prazer em (te) conhecer". Also "prazer em conhecê-lo/la".


jayyyster23

    Conhocer-lo is also correct grammar.


SydV22

    Prazer by itself was accepted. Im pretty sure ive even heard it, just like that. Is it like a slang?


saschambaer

    How do you form this phrase with tu?


just_gabe

    See irinel12's replay above. Conhecer-te


BRad20

    It said Agradar was a way you can say pleased so I put Agradar a conhecer você but I got it wrong. Can someone tell me why that's not okay?


Paulenrique

    Well, expressions are fixed. Although "to please" means agradar, it does not work for this expression.


matthew2mateus

    How do you pronounce "prazer" and "conhecer"? Thanks in advance! :-D


prayeradime12

    the suggestion response when "pleased" was clicked was "dar prazer".

    i went with it, and....

    ... wrong. What is wrong?

    thank you all for being here.


bldwr

    Why is it "vos conhecer" but "conhecer você?"


Collywobble

    Prazer em conhecer-lhe is correct too, but was rejected!!!


Paulenrique

    No, but "prazer em conhecê-lo/la" works;


KemotS

    So summarising -lo is about você/ele (man) and -la about você/ela (woman)? And this is formal. Informal for "você" is "Prazer em conhecer você" ? Or this is also formal?

    With "tu" only "Prazer em te conhecer" works?


Paulenrique

    "Lo", "La", and "você" are informal!

    Yes, you can say "prazer em te conhecer" or "prazer em conhecer-te".


KemotS

    How to form the formal phrase?


Paulenrique

    "los", "las" and "vocês"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.