1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Pleased to meet you."

"Pleased to meet you."

Translation:Prazer em conhecer você.

August 12, 2013

33 Comments


janki77

"Prazer em conhecê-lo" gives an error. Is this really any different from the suggested "Prazer em conhecer você"?


just_gabe

also, they should teach how to use you in an informal way and not only in a formal way


emeyr

Your response is formal Brazilian portuguese - and is perfect!


Paulenrique

That is correct too. (-lo can be also used to refer to "him")


elvenqueen

yeah, that should be corrected as soon as possible


irinel12

Prazer em conhecer-te should be accepted


Tolaakini

Right but this was made with Brazilian Portuguese in mind sadly..


MarinaPeregrino

I learned Brasilian Portuguese, and I learned Prazer te-conhecer.


FreeThinker16

"muito prazer" is also right. I have Brazilian friends who taught me this.


kemisage

"Very pleased" would be the translation to "muito prazer".


joanabuck

Yes, but in Brazil, they usually don't say anything but "prazer"


DaleVuelTaxD

I wrote 'um prazer conhecer você" and it was wrong.. why?


Paulenrique

Then you should have added foi: "foi um prazer..."


senorowl2014

I wrote "É um prazer conhecer você," and it was marked wrong.


ValerieM2

I wrote "prazer a conhecer você" but it said "prazer conhecer você" was the right answer...im confused...it said the translation for "to" is "a"....


RoxanaSand1

Would it be Prazer em conhecer-lo? Is this commonly used? Or is Prazer em conhecer você more common?


Paulenrique

Most common: "prazer em (te) conhecer". Also "prazer em conhecê-lo/la".


jayyyster23

Conhocer-lo is also correct grammar.


SydV22

Prazer by itself was accepted. Im pretty sure ive even heard it, just like that. Is it like a slang?


saschambaer

How do you form this phrase with tu?


just_gabe

See irinel12's replay above. Conhecer-te


BRad20

It said Agradar was a way you can say pleased so I put Agradar a conhecer você but I got it wrong. Can someone tell me why that's not okay?


Paulenrique

Well, expressions are fixed. Although "to please" means agradar, it does not work for this expression.


matthew2mateus

How do you pronounce "prazer" and "conhecer"? Thanks in advance! :-D


moolybdenum

the suggestion response when "pleased" was clicked was "dar prazer".

i went with it, and....

... wrong. What is wrong?

thank you all for being here.


bldwr

Why is it "vos conhecer" but "conhecer você?"


Collywobble

Prazer em conhecer-lhe is correct too, but was rejected!!!


Paulenrique

No, but "prazer em conhecê-lo/la" works;


KemotS

So summarising -lo is about você/ele (man) and -la about você/ela (woman)? And this is formal. Informal for "você" is "Prazer em conhecer você" ? Or this is also formal?

With "tu" only "Prazer em te conhecer" works?


Paulenrique

"Lo", "La", and "você" are informal!

Yes, you can say "prazer em te conhecer" or "prazer em conhecer-te".


KemotS

How to form the formal phrase?


Paulenrique

"los", "las" and "vocês"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.