"Jag vill ha en förklaring."

Translation:I want an explanation.

February 12, 2015

16 Comments


shaneelah

Does this only apply to academic explanations, or would it also be used in a "Where have you been, I demand an explanation" context? Tack!

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

It works for both.

March 11, 2015

JMikkola

I try to remember 'förklaring' from 'for clearing'.

August 31, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's not actually a bad trick, since the klar in förklaring means clear.

August 31, 2015

mokane3562

Is this meant to sound aggressive or angry? I know from the above comments it's not very polite but would anyone go so far as to say it's confrontational?

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

It could be. I guess that's highly contextual.

May 5, 2015

jwbards

A please would make it a little less so. Would that be snälla or tack?

October 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Could be either, contextual again. :D But "tack" sounds more natural.

October 24, 2015

sergey.cy

I wrote "I want a clarification" and it wasn't accepted. Is there significant difference?

August 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

A clarification would be klargörande.

August 24, 2015

SirKyrxon

When should i know when to use Vill and Vill ha in a sentence?

April 6, 2017

Zmrzlina
April 6, 2017

lostdrewid

I can't see this without needing sarcasm! how do I respond "don't we all?"

September 18, 2017

jan575719

Why not asking: "I want an explanation" and the student has to translate it in Swedish? Too many sentences (the majority) are given in Swedish. My goal is to learn Swedish and not English.

October 4, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

I've noticed that, too. It seems the system shows the learning language first, and if you translate that correctly to English it doesn't show the inverse later on.

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

I'd change this immediately if I could (let the user customize) but it's a general thing about how Duo works so there's nothing we as course contributors can do about it. Maybe you could bring it up in the general forums but Duo staff definitely don't read our sentence forums :)

October 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.