1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha en förklaring."

"Jag vill ha en förklaring."

Translation:I want an explanation.

February 12, 2015

30 Comments


JMikkola

I try to remember 'förklaring' from 'for clearing'.


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's not actually a bad trick, since the klar in förklaring means clear.


shaneelah

Does this only apply to academic explanations, or would it also be used in a "Where have you been, I demand an explanation" context? Tack!


Arnauti

It works for both.


Wingwing337282

It feels like the sentence asked by the girlfriend to the boyfriend


sergey.cy

I wrote "I want a clarification" and it wasn't accepted. Is there significant difference?


MarkBorkBorkBork

A clarification would be klargörande.


RusuVlad123

Hey, shouldn't the word 'clarification' be accepted for 'förklaring'?


Zmrzlina

No. There is overlap, but not synonymity. Clarification = klargörande.


SirKyrxon

When should i know when to use Vill and Vill ha in a sentence?


jan575719

Why not asking: "I want an explanation" and the student has to translate it in Swedish? Too many sentences (the majority) are given in Swedish. My goal is to learn Swedish and not English.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I've noticed that, too. It seems the system shows the learning language first, and if you translate that correctly to English it doesn't show the inverse later on.


Arnauti

I'd change this immediately if I could (let the user customize) but it's a general thing about how Duo works so there's nothing we as course contributors can do about it. Maybe you could bring it up in the general forums but Duo staff definitely don't read our sentence forums :)


Putter.i

In Indonesia, we have "surat paklaring" litterally means "letter of explanation". For when we leave a job and we need that letter for, like, recommendation to apply for the next job.

I always forget the name of the letter but I think now I won't! tack! :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

I've reported the error that "would like" is not accepted as a translation for vill ha in many translations already. Can it be fixed in all cases at once?


Arnauti

It should never be accepted. would like means skulle vilja ha and vill ha means want.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I do have one further question about this. When asking for something in English, using "I want" is often seen as demanding and "I would like" as polite. Does a similar concept exist in Swedish? My guess is no, but I don't know.


Arnauti

Yes, it works the same. It's more polite to say jag skulle vilja ha.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you :)

And for your patience with me :)


Gerda82

Ah, tack for förklaringen! I was also wondering about this. Will we be practicing the "skulle" construction later on? If I'm speaking Swedish, I'd rather not be seen as impolite, so I hoping to learn the "would like" variant as well.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Ah okay. Thank you for the clarification. :)


mokane3562

Is this meant to sound aggressive or angry? I know from the above comments it's not very polite but would anyone go so far as to say it's confrontational?


Zmrzlina

It could be. I guess that's highly contextual.


jwbards

A please would make it a little less so. Would that be snälla or tack?


Zmrzlina

Could be either, contextual again. :D But "tack" sounds more natural.


BUYT_

Perhaps using "tack" is more neutral and using "snälla" is begging for an explanation? Maybe even expressing a slight annoyance at not getting one for some long period of time.

Is this the case?


ujhazy_luke

Yes, you're exactly right :)


lostdrewid

I can't see this without needing sarcasm! how do I respond "don't we all?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.