Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The chair is far from the door."

Translation:La silla está lejos de la puerta.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


goldamit

When should I use "esta" instead of "es"?

7
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

All locations, except for events like parties, use estar. Yes, even permanent locations like buildings. ;)

20
Reply5 years ago

goldamit

Thanx!

0
Reply5 years ago

knightrider2201

Thank you, that helps a lot!!

0
Reply4 years ago

milje

So when something is placed somewhere, like on the ground, you use "esta" insted of "es"?

0
Reply4 years ago

RamsesMado

Yes

0
Reply4 years ago

yarshad

Why don't they accept 'desde la puerta'? de & desde mean the same thing right? o.O

0
Reply4 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

De + el is not del?

0
Reply4 years ago

blackblurr

It's la puerta, not el puerta, which is why del was rejected. I think anyway.

1
Reply4 years ago