1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir freuen uns über den Rege…

"Wir freuen uns über den Regen."

Translation:We are glad about the rain.

August 12, 2013

34 Comments


cephalium

Let me suggest "We are happy with the rain" is heard frequently, when the rain occurs in California.


CaveatEmptor

Hmm, while I think that "we are happy with the rain" is nearly functionally identical in meaning to "we are happy about the rain," I think that the latter is more appropriate here. Firsty, because it is a logical extension of the phrase "we're happy about it;" and secondly, because the word "über" in this context translates to "about." (Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong).


FreekVerkerk

It was not accepted.


postecma

Last sentence was "ich freue mich darüber" translated by "I am looking forward to it", and "I am happy about it" was refused. Here, "We are looking forward to the rain" is refused and the correction is "we are happy about the rain". Does anyone know why?


postecma

Nevermind, sorry, I just got it: sich freuen über => be happy about sich freuen auf => look forward to

Yay !


nicklegs

Thanks, was about to ask the same question


JesseSG

What does "uns" do here?


TrisWarken

This is a reflexive verb. Check it: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa022601a.htm

English has the same construction for a similar phrase: "Did you enjoy yourself?" That's not materially different from "Did you enjoy?"


ting4ling

That link is very helpful! Danke!


Roberto740984

Reflexive isn't it? German will never fill up your English needs to communicate.


AddieShell

when does "freuen" mean "look forward to" and when "happy about"?


Sara_Moniz

Freuen auf, and freuen über respectively


Ehsan

Why "den" instead of "dem" here? Is it "sich freuen über etwas (akk)"?


Der-Michael

Yes, Freuen über takes the accusative case.


Der-Michael

Because Regen is masculine and in this sentence it is accusative.


leandro.feitosa

Doesn't über trigger dative case?


Der-Michael

Über is a Wechselpräposition (changing preposition). It sometimes takes dative, sometimes accusative. This is dependent on the verb being used.


roman2095

An interesting question I thought. When "über" is used to mean "about" (rather than "over" or "above") it always takes the accusative even though, as there is no motion involved in this case, you would normally think it should take dative here. This is therefore an exception to the usual rules for "two-way" prepositions.


Stacie982761

I was correct multiple times by saying "excited about" but this question marked me wrong saying glad was correct. What is the difference or is this incorrect?


Ben656871

i accintently spellt a word wrong and it gave me incorrect


nahueljo

Well... yeah.


theautodidact

This practice sentence appeared in the 1st exercise on Reflexive Verbs. Is that intentional?


dnovinc

Yes, it is intentional because here we have a reflexive verb "sich freuen" = to be happy, to be pleased. It is a bit confusing because the grammatical structures are very different.

check these for further explanations and examples:


TrisWarken

We are glad for the rain doesn't work? Really?


Erikablume

Tried that too, "we are glad for the rain" would have been the usual way to say this where I am from in the U.S.


idkhbtfm

to me, "we are glad for" makes it seem like "we" are emphatically happy for _


micmac

Could you also say, 'Wir sind freuen uber den regen?"


bogg22

Ok... First of all why is it not dem Regen... Is it because it is a change... Like u were not happy... Now u are?


powergary

I said we are glad over the rain... I thought uber was over but it didn't work.


nahueljo

It's exactly the same in spanish. "Nos alegramos por la lluvia" (lit. We make ourselves glad sbout the rain).


Morayson

'We are glad of the rain' is a common saying. 'We are glad for the rain' yes but not so much. 'We are glad ABOUT the rain'??? Hmmmmm...


Bruere06

"we are glad of the rain" in Yorkshire (even though it rains a lot!)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.