Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle part définitivement."

Translation:She is leaving for good.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ValerieOB3

Why not " She is definitely leaving" ?

3 years ago

LJSulli
LJSulli

similar to definitively, not definitely.

1 year ago

Ontoson

Yeah, I have the same question!? Is it because 'She is definitely leaving' could also mean the she is leaving for sure, while 'Elle part définitivement' means that she is leaving forever (whether it is certain that she is leaving forever or not)?

3 years ago

ElsiePiao

Any tips on distinguishing "part" and "parle"? Thanks.

3 years ago

jpmcguckin
jpmcguckin

Same here. I definitely heard "elle parle definitivement."

2 years ago

GabeDC
GabeDC

I'm having the same issue, even in slow play (with every subject pronoun used with partir). I suppose I have to refine my listening, but with how fast native speakers talk, the differences are subtle.

6 months ago

barbie21144

Moi aussi! I slowed this down and listened several times, and I could hear no trace of an "l" sound.

2 months ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

I'd say you gotta try to listen more closely. "parle" will have an L sound at the end, while in "part" the T is mute

1 year ago

barbie21144

I've listened quite a few times at the slow speed listening for the slightest hint of "l" and it is not here, definitivement

2 months ago

Youngtorto1se
Youngtorto1se

Valerie the reason it is not the answer you're suggesting isn't quite right is because the translation between dęfinitivement and definitely appears to not be so direct as it seems. You're sentence sounds as if she is certainly leaving a location whereas the correct sollution sounds as if she may never return (like when someone leaves for another job). I think definitively is a better translation for this word than definitely because its a stronger version of the word than definitely. In this case it has a sense of permanence. Someone wrote that it is not an actual english word which is nonsense. Don't believe him

1 year ago

peterschei2
peterschei2

Typing what I heard, I wrote; ''elles partent definitivement.' Wouldn't this sound the same as 'Elle part definitivement?' If not, pls explain the difference. Am I conjugating 'partir' incorrectly? If they sound the same, pls correct for future users who might make the same mistake.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@peterschei2

We would hear the "t" of "partent" but not of "part"

2 years ago

peterschei2
peterschei2

Thanks much Patrick.

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

U R Welcome.

2 years ago

DangerRick

Is 'pour de bon' a better translation of for good in this case? merci

1 year ago

thuongagri1
thuongagri1

Is 'she is leaving actually ' correct ?

1 year ago

Bob864206

I cannot year the difference between elle parle and elle part in this woman's speech. Of course it is me, yet i suffer.

6 months ago

Maria-Tita21

Why not she is definitely leaving? It is the same as for good

5 months ago

Suchiththa

Not really, because if she leaves for good, she's never coming back, but if she's just definitely leaving, she may still return.

4 months ago

herwiggy
herwiggy

This translation makes no sense

11 months ago

Konim96
Konim96

Correct solution: • She leaves definitively

Definitively is not an English word, it should be definitely, which was not accepted as a good answer. Reported

2 years ago

LJSulli
LJSulli

Definitively is definitely an English word; see it here, definitively defined in the dictionary (http://www.dictionary.com/browse/definitively)

1 year ago

Konim96
Konim96

I stand corrected then, but Definitively and Definitely have two different meanings

1 year ago