"Ellos serían amigos."

Translation:They would be friends.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SimonFraze
SimonFraze

It says 'They had be friends' is the correct English translation. No, it is not.

3 years ago

amybiddle

So is the correct translation "they would be friends?

3 years ago

ArthurDidnt

Yes it was accepted 17/6/2015

3 years ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

Can someone tell me how I would say 'they could be friends?'

1 year ago

KenHigh

I assume you're asking for the Spanish. In order to get a correct answer to this question you need to specify better what you mean to say in English. "They could be friends can mean":

  1. Maybe they are friends - Tal vez son/sean amigos.
  2. They could be friends, if... Ellos podrían ser amigos si...
  3. They could become friends. Podrían hacerse amigos.
2 months ago

HarpoChico

The fast soundtrack has the 'a' in serian stressed the same as the 'i', possibly even more strongly. When she slows down the phrase the word is stressed differently. So, which one is good?

3 years ago

fauri13
fauri13

I can't hear the slow version, but the fast one sounds good for me... The "í" is the one stressed, but the "a", as it comes just after, it may be sound something more stressed than other vocals. But it's still not stressed. It may be this difference with slow and fast versions, as the slow version may separate those vocals better...

3 years ago

blusens
blusens

There is something odd on "serían" since the letter e is being stressed a litle bit

3 years ago

KishionGuy

"They will be friends", didnt work. Any reason why?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"They will be friends" is the future tense: Serán amigos.

2 years ago

TheHandShand

Doesn't 'they will be friends' sound and feel different that 'they would be friends'? Doesn't the former sound more certain?

Well, thankfully, it is the same in Spanish.

Ellos seran amigos! (They WILL BE friends)

1 week ago

digerigoo

Can you say, in spanish, "they WOULD be friends" - as in - "oh, of COURSE they're friends". I hear that usage in english often, sometimes with a mood of "ughhhh", sometimes matter-of-factly.

1 year ago

InnisFlore

Then what does "Ellos serán amigos" be?

1 year ago

Tono61385

"They had be friends "may be correct English but I have never heard it being used that way.

11 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Why is "They could be friends." incorrect? Could and would are both conditional.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.