1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Där borta står en varg."

"Där borta står en varg."

Translation:There is a wolf over there.

February 12, 2015

24 Comments


halfpenny

Why is the word borta in the sentence? I thought that meant to end or go or finish?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Borta is an adverb meaning away, gone, or lost. där means "there" and där borta means "over there".

When that famous chef throws things over his shoulders, he's actually saying bort not bork, meaning "away".


MaryBeth378619

I love the Swedish Chef. He has done a lot of 'ambassador' work for the Swedish language just by speaking nonsense.


read_with_Jen

This may be the best thing I have learned on Duolingo.


DogePamyuPamyu

Does Swedish have that thing where "is" is not "är", but rather ligger or står in some cases? Like in German, das steht auf dem Tisch or in Dutch het boek ligt op de tafel?


MarkBorkBorkBork

English has phrases like "there lies the cat" and "the horse stands in the field", too. The difference from what I've noticed is that Swedish doesn't use "to be" in a positional sense, so it behooves the usage of a more specific verb.

And yes I used behooves just because I could.


DogePamyuPamyu

Behooves = to fit? His name behooves him well? :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

"It behooves" is like "it requires" or "it is incumbent upon".

http://www.worldwidewords.org/weirdwords/ww-beh1.htm

I enjoy using it because it is a cognate to Swedish behöver, though the meaning and usage is different in the two languages.


DogePamyuPamyu

Ah I see how it is used. Wow, didn't even think about the cognate possibility there!

I'm going to use "behoove" instead of "require" from now on when grammatically appropriate. XD

EDIT: Comes from old English "behof" so I'm sure it came from the same place that behöver did.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's also related to "to have" and Swedish hava when you go all the way back to Proto-Indo-European keh₂p-.


Zmrzlina

Yes, we often use ligger/står/sitter for being situated.


creativemetaphor

Should "Standing over there is a wolf." be accepted here?


Synthpopalooza

I used "over there stands a wolf" (the same way the sentence was laid out in Swedish) and it went through alright. Though we don't generally use inverted order in everyday English conversation (like Germans do) it still is seen in literary form quite a bit. And I quite like the inverted order. :)


Dasani_WB

If I have to say this a lot in Sweden, then I don't think I want to go there anymore.


Panzerhan43

I wrote "There, far away stands a wolf".


JohnPap7

'Over yonder stands a wolf' would be a beautiful translation and the closest to the Swedish phrase (I think). Admittedly, it'd sound too much like 19th century literature :-)


RickRegn

A better translation would've been "Over there stands a wolf" rather than "there is a wolf over there", since "det finns" isn't used here.

"A wolf stands over there" would be more common to hear, but swedish sentences often sound poetic in English. "Over there stands a wolf " :)


devalanteriel

That's a more literal translation, but not necessarily a better one. The course uses less idiomatic English only if it serves a specific purpose in teaching Swedish - but I don't really think that's important enough here.


NyghtWolfy

I thought "står" was "stor" in this sentence. Should these words sound similar or am I just listening wrong? v:


devalanteriel

They're reasonably close, I guess, but still different vowels.


CJ_Schweiss

Could somebody please help explain the order of this sentence for me? The instructions at the beginning said adverbs go after verbs--but I don't see that here.


Kim197311

Could you say "Det finns en varg där borta"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Depending on context. Finns is like "exists". You wouldn't be pointing to something and use finns.

I don't want to go in the valley. There is a wolf over there. Jag vill inte gå i dalen. Det finns en varg där borta.


Manic472924

There's also "Det står en varg där borta". I tried using the first sentence as an answer, but Duo wouldn't accept it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.