Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il y a une rose jaune."

Translation:There is a yellow rose.

5 years ago

33 Comments


GengisCohen

put the mouse cursor over "jaune" and you get some vintage racism (in the third definition)

5 years ago

revgleneyre

I had to look, and the second translation is strange too! black legs??!!??!! for jaune?

4 years ago

Jackjon

Hi GengisCohen. (Like the name) Just ignore the third definition........ as Waiter for Garcon is best ignored. Until Duo get out of bed and start the day we must carry their load with these issues. At least they dont use the "N" word for Black so they are on their way, let us be patient and wait til they catch up or better still, catch ON.

4 years ago

CanonCygnus

Hi Jackjon.

I think it's appropriate in the educational environment and I don't think Duolingo needs to be doing anything. The definition was wrong back in the old days and is wrong nowadays but if we stuck our heads in holes then we are but arrogant and ignoring a wronged past. It's better for us to look and to learn them as a negative word.

3 years ago

percyflage

Was also used referring to mixed-race people in the USA, as in the famous song "Yellow Rose of Texas" and various others such as "Yaller Girl". Not a term I would use in conversation today, for sure.

Apparently "Jaune" is a French word for a "scab" worker or strike-breaker. Blackleg was used when I was a kid, I think, but I haven't heard it for decades.

Dl is very obscure at times!

4 years ago

noodle90

Oooooh!

5 years ago

lucyleo

Sounds like robe not rose

4 years ago

Droplettt

Yep, except the slow one, which I don't like to check unless I have to and didn't in this case, because it sounds exactly like robe.

4 years ago

dmarkovian

I'd really like to see Duo sound quality inprove on the whole

4 years ago

BenjaminFraser

Couldn't there be "There is a pink yellow." Although that would be highly illogical.

4 years ago

PatrickJaye
<h1>BenjaminFraser</h1>

A pink yellow in the sense of a pinkish yellow - yellow with a touch of pink - is - "un jaune rose"

A yellowish pink - "un rose jaune"

Note that the colour pink is "le rose" - the flower is "la rose".

4 years ago

Jackjon

Only pink yellow I can think of is a medical condition called Jaundice, but that is rather a yellow pink.

4 years ago

onerce1

It sounded like robe instead of rose! :/

4 years ago

hughesknowsbest

Yellow also means east asian? Seriously duolingo?

4 years ago

timipshultz

how come when i mouse over rose it doesn't say that it is a noun?

5 years ago

sashee

it doesn't indicate the part of speech for most of the words. I have only seen it indicate the gender of something, or a conjugation..

5 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

for some reason, i wrote pink yellow... im weird sometimes

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Well it does say that a definition of "rose" is "rose" as in a flower it hink

4 years ago

AhmedQorro

I wrote " There is a yellow flower" and was not accepted .. why?

4 years ago

percyflage

You have to call a rose a rose. A flower = un fleur

4 years ago

ierhyna

Why not "It is a yellow rose"?

4 years ago

Jackjon

It is a yellow rose= Il est une rose jaune Duo asked for There is a yellow rose= Il y a une rose jaune.

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

That would be "Elle est une rose jaune" or "C'est une rose jaune."

4 years ago

bl4ckfriar

Does "il y a" mean "There is" as in: "Look, there is a yellow rose" Or "Yes, there is a yellow rose that exists"?

Or both?

4 years ago

Jackjon

There is so much to "Il y a" it could be a course of its own. Go to www.About.com/fr/Il y a for the fullest explanation.

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

I think that "Look, there is a ...." would most likely be expressed as "Voilà un(e) ..."

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Voilà une réponse.

4 years ago

Dragonaire
Dragonaire

If you want to say "pink rose", do you say "rose rose"? Sounds repetitive...

4 years ago

Jackjon

Exactly. The pink rose=La rose rose.

4 years ago

Dragonaire
Dragonaire

Now that I think of it, this occurs in English too as in the case "orange orange."

4 years ago

vinay.nair

I wrote he has a pink kid :P ....

4 years ago

adrienneyan

I heard "une robe." I need hearing aids ._.

4 years ago