Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going home."

Translation:Sto andando a casa.

3 years ago

57 Comments


mariaelena256

what's the purpose of the ne in me ne vado a casa??

3 years ago

imaginaryrobot

It's because the verb being used is andarsene - "go away" - rather than just "go". Andarsene needs the leading "ne".

Io vado a casa = I go home (after work, etc) Me ne vado a casa = I am going home (right now)

1 year ago

viaferrata68

I still don't see where the "ne" comes from - vado is the present of "andare", isn't it?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think it means "from it/here", so me ne vado a casa = "I am going myself from it/here to home".

The Italian idiomatic pronominal verb andarsene could be literally and loosely translated as "To go oneself from it" = "to leave/go away".

See: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-pronominal-verbs-2011672

The current "correct" answer comes from the section on gerunds, and is way out of place. It needs fixing.

2 months ago

Declan765450

Id also like to know this

1 year ago

Elena597372

the verb offered as the correct solution did not appear in the choices in the word bank? I am very confused. Neither Sto nor Andando appeared in the word bank to choose from, so why is Sto andando given to me as a correct answer? DuoLingo: fix this!

5 months ago

Cate899590

I agree

2 months ago

Francesco817465

and so do I

1 month ago

TomStender
TomStender

I haven't learned the word 'andando' yet... what does it mean?

1 year ago

Throseph

It's the present continuous of andare, so literally 'going', as far as I understand. In English the present continuous is used for something which is happening right now - 'I am running' - I don't know if there are additional uses in Italian.

1 year ago

RichardWil528737

I think andando is the gerund of andare - while it does mean "going", it's not the same as the present continuous.

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Right. Definitely not "Present Continuous", which is an English Tense, translated into Italian using either simple present or stare + [gerundio]

2 months ago

knurse1

sto avdando is not a choice to use .you people don't make sense

5 months ago

knurse1

sto andando is not a choice of words

4 months ago

IanHouser

I am caught off guard by "sto". My solution was "io vado a casa", which I know isn't a direct translation. But should I be familiar with "sto" and its conjugated forms by now?

3 years ago

Marninger
Marninger

Stare = to be. Sto=I am, stai=you are, sta, stiamo, state, stano.

Andano = Going (Gerund of andare=to go)

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's in the wrong place. It belongs in the module on geurnds, not here. it's a mistake which Duo should fix.

2 months ago

PattiITALY

You still haven't fixed it! Sto Is still not a choice offered

4 months ago

Jennyhaacke

Why did it say I should use 'sto andando a casa' when sto and andando weren't options to choose from?

4 months ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Fix it, Duo!

4 months ago

MustaphaMondeo
  • this answer is not available in the multiple choice options.

a very amusing trick

4 months ago

Rhiannon637849

"Sto andando" may be correct but it does not appear in the selection of words presented in the Level 3 Clitics exercise.

4 months ago

BarrySussman

again you do not offer us the words we are suppose to use. Please do a better job of checking your answers

3 months ago

BarrySussman

where are sto and andando in our choises

3 months ago

oNPeUXYN

there is no choice to put andando in the answer

2 months ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

What do you mean? I don't understand your statement / question.

2 months ago

MarianneKr195409

"sto andando" is not listed as an option, so I cannot make the right sentence.

2 months ago

catfish313
catfish313

This was one of those 'pick a word ones' and the words were there for 'Me ne vado a case' so I picked them and it said it should be 'Sto andando a case' - but those options weren't given to choose! Did anyone else find that?

2 months ago

MarcelleDi14

andando was not one of the words in the choices

2 months ago

oNPeUXYN

I had the same thing.

2 months ago

rlkeagy
rlkeagy

Neither "Sto" nor "andando" were offered as choices on this question. Please correct.

1 month ago

AnthonyHawley

This might be the correct answer but sto andando are not options in the word choice so it is impossible to get the answer right. I will be unable to progress in this area!

1 month ago

gridmaker

suggested words not available

1 month ago

oNPeUXYN

Is there never any answer to these questions. On a few occasions the correct choic of words are not shown to the answers required.

2 months ago

marc.libra
marc.libra

Vado alla casa, would that be correct too ?

3 years ago

sandrabruck

It's a correct Italian sentence but it doesn't express the same as "Sto andando a casa".

the "vado" can be accepted although also in Italian the progressive form exists "a form of stare + gerund".

"alla casa", instead, means "to the house" and it's not used to say "home". It's to say that you go to a house mentioned before normally of someone else.

Vado alla casa = I go to the house.

Vado a casa = I go to my house; I go home.

3 years ago

Alrauun
Alrauun

"vado alla casa" isn't correct, it means "I go to the house" but there is literally no context in which you can use it.

The only one that could work would be, in example: "vado alla casa dove sono cresciuto" or "vado alla casa dove ci siamo conosciuti" (I go to the house where I have grown up, I go to the house where we have met the first time) but in both case "nella casa" instead of "alla casa" sound way more correct.

Then I would say that you should never use "vado alla casa".

3 years ago

jumano82
jumano82

Can I say something like "Vado da me" Or "sto andando da me?"

3 years ago

Donnyw47
Donnyw47

That's a good question. Too bad no one has addressed it?

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That seems unlikely, because you'd be going away from yourself. Very stylized, possibly useful in Science Fiction or a story about an out-of-body experience, but for just leaving, no.

2 months ago

kkulonja
kkulonja

Does 'me ne vado..' comes from the verb 'andarsene' (to go away) ???

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes

2 months ago

Throseph

Would 'sto andando a mia casa' be a more accurate translation for the present continuous?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If it were acceptable, it would have to be alla mia casa, but a casa implies it's your house or home you're going to.

I wonder if it's applicable to temporary "homes", like if you're on vacation somewhere. In English, we sometimes say, "I'm going home" when we actually mean "I'm going back to my room at the hotel."

2 months ago

salazaranguis

'Vado alla casa' - incorrect 'Vado a casa' - correct

What is it about using 'a' instead of 'alla' that makes this correct? And how will I know to use 'a' in the future?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's an idiom. You just learn it through exposure. Also, if you were being really formal, it would be vado alla mia casa.

2 months ago

bjojoe

Why introducing Gerund at this level??????

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's a mistake.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

vado a casa accepted 25 June 2018

2 months ago

Pedersen_Astrid

The correct words were not suggested

1 month ago

AnnaGuaGua
AnnaGuaGua

I was using the word bank and the correct option was not offered??

1 month ago

Dan470764

On my screen, those words in the answer weren't in the choices.??????????

1 month ago

Mary914231

These words were not available as choices

3 weeks ago

EleanorSayers

the solution listed was not even offered as a choice

3 weeks ago

Jannylinguist

Well done Duolingo?! Answer not even in the choice of words (yet) as many people have pointed out over the years/months................................

1 week ago

Jannylinguist

Duolingo have STILL not fixed this answer.........................

4 days ago

Chel451498

So DL made a change and now includes a word bank. It's use is not required; you can type in words. [what a concept] To each their own, but does everyone have to make the same comment about missing words? Do the prior comments not appear to everyone? Why not use the report function that most likely gets reviewed by DL quicker than using a discussion forum?

I post this not as a rant, but out of 50+ comments, only a handful discuss the exercise.

4 days ago