"We are running because it is raining."

Translation:Vi springer därför att det regnar.

February 12, 2015

27 Comments


happymoon

can we also use eftersom here?

February 12, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, absolutely.

February 12, 2015

happymoon

tack :)

February 19, 2015

Matt630291

i wonder why eftersom was marked wrong for me

January 12, 2019

devalanteriel

I see you submitted an error report. You were marked wrong for this sentence:

we springer eftersom det regnar

It needs to be vi in Swedish, not "we". :)

January 12, 2019

Matt630291

oh...whops... sometimes my brain plays mad, always switching swedish-english-german :-)

January 13, 2019

dcounts

Tack. I was wondering about that.

January 25, 2019

LuciaPirani

Can we use also "för att" in this case?

July 1, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, that is perfectly fine.

July 1, 2015

LingoLaura

does darfor always need att after?

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's constructed differently with and without att:

Vi springer därför att det regnar 'We're running because it's raining'
Det regnar, och därför springer vi 'It's raining, and therefore we're running'.
Det är därför vi springer 'That is why we're running'.

These are different constructions and you cannot add or remove att in them.

May 23, 2015

Boudicca23

'Det regnar, och darfor springer vi' doesn't seem to follow the V2 rule...

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, but it does!

"Och" is a conjunction, and after it normal word order applies. Thus, the verb is second after "därför".

February 2, 2016

O5iris

Can you say (in your 2nd example) 'Det regnar och därför vi springer' instead? Tack!

June 6, 2016

Arnauti

No, for the reason Zmrzlina mentioned – och is a coordinating conjunction, it coordinates main clauses. Therefore we have V2 in both parts of the sentence.

June 6, 2016

scyyyy

From what i've learned from a German learning site: Därför Därför att För att För Are all the same

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

Then be careful if you use that site, because that is clearly wrong. They are used differently.

May 26, 2015

jbrains762

Jag hittade den här filmen som har hjälpt mig mycket att förstå skillnaderna: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NklzRWJ_1B0

July 16, 2015

minadimyan

Tack för filmen!

March 8, 2016

thorr18

It's funny that därför is like therefore, but means basically the reverse.

April 23, 2016

ion1122

In the following example, the English and Swedish meanings are the same:
"Det regnar, och därför springer vi"
"It's raining, and therefore we're running"

July 11, 2016

David120282

Looks like there is a bug in your typo recognition system. I mistyped "efterson" and had the answer accepted with a typo (which is correct), however the corrected text at the bottom was the "därför att" version of the sentence with the "därför a" underlined. It appears that the system is printing "därför att" but underlining "eftersom".

December 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's actually a common problem - unfortunately, there is little or nothing we can do about it.

December 28, 2018

susi459786

What does "att" actually mean?

January 22, 2019

devalanteriel

It has two uses.

  1. It is an "infinitive marker", used to introduce other verbs. For instance, in "I like to eat", the word "to" has the same purpose. In this sense, it doesn't really have a meaning per se.
  2. It can also mean "that", when used as a conjunction. For instance, in "She thinks that they're pretty", the word "that" has the same purpose.
January 22, 2019

jarko_0

Can you use "för" as because without the att?

May 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, though I recommend you use a comma then: Vi springer, för det regnar.

May 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.