"Övning är viktigt."

Translation:Practice is important.

February 12, 2015

21 Comments


dajiang

Övning is en word, why viktigt not viktig?

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

When talking about something in an abstract or general sense, the -t form is used.

February 12, 2015

dajiang

Then how to define such "general sense"? If it is not practice, but computer skills practice,can it still be general sense or specific?

February 13, 2015

davost

Yes. The question is: Do you want to say that some particular exercise is important or do you want to say that it is important to exercise in general. In the former case you would say En övning är viktig. In the latter case you say Övning är viktigt.

February 13, 2015

GastonDorren

A bit like 'Practice is something important', 'Practice is an important phenomenon'? That would make it sound pretty abstract and neutral, which goes with the -t ending.

May 9, 2015

jarrettph

Same as Det är viktigt med övning?

May 9, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly, those two constructions are very similar.

May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Övning ger träning! as my childhood fiddle teacher used to tell me.

May 9, 2017

Arnauti

Övning ger förfärlighet is my favorite version. :D

May 9, 2017

jarrettph

Practice makes perfect?

May 9, 2017

Arnauti

the reason mine is funny is that the set expression in Swedish is övning ger färdighet 'practice gives skill' which sounds a lot like my more sinister version but has a totally different meaning.

May 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Not quite - mine means "practice makes practice" and Arnauti's means "practice makes horrendousness". :p

May 9, 2017

Abunchanada

If övning refers to formal learning repetition, what is the word for physical exercise, like going to the gym or going for a run?

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

träning

January 29, 2016

Abunchanada

Tack!

February 3, 2016

jucxjo

This sentence just after "There are six classes in the school"… Duo, you made my day! XD

August 23, 2016

DavidWinlo

Can övning also mean revision?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, we use the word repetition for that.

January 29, 2016

Reid_FL

How would one say "I am practicing for something"?

April 12, 2016

devalanteriel

Typically jag övar/tränar på [noun] or jag övar/tränar på/för att [verb].

May 9, 2017

thefolkmetaller

The truest sentence ever spoken on a Duolingo course ;D

November 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.