1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Övning är viktigt."

"Övning är viktigt."

Translation:Practice is important.

February 12, 2015

19 Comments


dajiang

Övning is en word, why viktigt not viktig?


Zmrzlina

When talking about something in an abstract or general sense, the -t form is used.


dajiang

Then how to define such "general sense"? If it is not practice, but computer skills practice,can it still be general sense or specific?


davost

Yes. The question is: Do you want to say that some particular exercise is important or do you want to say that it is important to exercise in general. In the former case you would say En övning är viktig. In the latter case you say Övning är viktigt.


GastonDorren

A bit like 'Practice is something important', 'Practice is an important phenomenon'? That would make it sound pretty abstract and neutral, which goes with the -t ending.


jarrettph

Same as Det är viktigt med övning?


Arnauti

Exactly, those two constructions are very similar.


devalanteriel

Övning ger träning! as my childhood fiddle teacher used to tell me.


Arnauti

Övning ger förfärlighet is my favorite version. :D


jarrettph

Practice makes perfect?


devalanteriel

Not quite - mine means "practice makes practice" and Arnauti's means "practice makes horrendousness". :p


Arnauti

the reason mine is funny is that the set expression in Swedish is övning ger färdighet 'practice gives skill' which sounds a lot like my more sinister version but has a totally different meaning.


Abunchanada

If övning refers to formal learning repetition, what is the word for physical exercise, like going to the gym or going for a run?


Reid_FL

How would one say "I am practicing for something"?


devalanteriel

Typically jag övar/tränar på [noun] or jag övar/tränar på/för att [verb].


DavidWinlo

Can övning also mean revision?


Arnauti

Not really, we use the word repetition for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.