"He talks about seconds and decades."

Translation:Han snakker om sekunder og årtier.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TyMor95
TyMor95

Can someone please help and explain the difference between "snakker" and "taler" and when to use which?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Roughly the same as "talk" and "speak". That is, close to, but not quite, synonyms. Actually the distinction is probably bigger in English.

Snakke is less formal, but there's a huge overlap.

3 years ago

ymer123

My grandfather would always say: "En papegøje snakker og mennesker taler". Meaning a parrot "snakker" and people "taler".. Back then snakker would be used when referring to meaningless conversation and when referring to animals making sounds.. And taler for conversation between humans.. Today the lines are blurred and the words can be used in the same context most of the time. :)

3 years ago

fisioisa

I think "snakke" is for a informal situations (like between friends or family) and "tale" is for a formal speeches (like in a work situations)

3 years ago

miserableface

I'm quite sure I've not had "tater" in the course yet :(

3 years ago

miserableface
  • taler
3 years ago

neurosisberg

It is in Present Tense 2.

1 year ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

The translation on the discussion uses "Han snakker om sekunder og artier" but I was told I was wrong for marking both that and "Han taler om sekunder og artier" except for on the actual question it is telling me that "taler" is right and "snakker" is wrong.... If it is saying both are correct translations it should let me mark both....

1 year ago

riesz0

årti(er)=tiår

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Is this a standard expression in Danish? If so, please explain...

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.