Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Feabhra."

Translation:February.

3 years ago

2 Comments


sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The F in fear doesn't have a y-glide, so why is she pronouncing Feabhra with one? Is it okay to pronounce this like /fæwrə/?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In theory, the E following the F should make the F slender (i.e. with a Y-glide). The spoken recordings of Feabhra here have Y-glides in the Ulster and Munster examples; the Connacht example approaches your proposed pronunciation.

3 years ago