1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg turde ikke gøre det."

"Jeg turde ikke gøre det."

Translation:I did not dare to do it.

February 12, 2015

7 Comments


AlexMoby

In which way is to dare a modal verb ? Or perhaps it is a word that has been added to complete the course ?


Xneb

"To dare" is a semi-modal verb in English according to Cambridge Dictionaries and "turde" is used as a modal verb in Danish


AlexMoby

Ok, thank you for your answer. I did not know this aspect about the English and Danish languages since in my mother tongue (and I assume in many other languages), to dare is not considered a modal verb.


derpkins

What's the difference between 'turde' and 'tør'?


JHolmes10

They're different tenses of the same verb. "Turde" is past, "tør" is present, I believe.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.