"Jeg turde ikke gøre det."

Translation:I did not dare to do it.

February 12, 2015

6 Comments


saralloyd76

I dared not do it?

February 12, 2015

AlexMoby

In which way is to dare a modal verb ? Or perhaps it is a word that has been added to complete the course ?

November 19, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "To dare" is a semi-modal verb in English according to Cambridge Dictionaries and "turde" is used as a modal verb in Danish

    November 19, 2015

AlexMoby

    Ok, thank you for your answer. I did not know this aspect about the English and Danish languages since in my mother tongue (and I assume in many other languages), to dare is not considered a modal verb.

    November 19, 2015

derpkins

    What's the difference between 'turde' and 'tør'?

    August 27, 2015

JHolmes10

    They're different tenses of the same verb. "Turde" is past, "tør" is present, I believe.

    October 5, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.