"Nothing has happened."

Translation:No ha ocurrido nada.

5 years ago

13 Comments


bbbindle
bbbindle

I put "Nada ha occurrido" and that was marked wrong. Is that true?

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

I wrote "Nada ha pasado," and it was marked incorrect.

5 years ago

PeterLord1

Why is nada ha pasado wrong?

4 years ago

TessaTucke

Technically you need the no. Any negative like nunca or nada relating to a verb needs a no as well.

4 years ago

jadavid
jadavid

is it mandatory to use the double negative

4 years ago

Lamwaggi

is it required to use double negative ?

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Nunca ha ocurrido was also marked as wrong - should it be?

4 years ago

eaarthman

Wouldn't that translate as "nothing has ever happened"?

4 years ago

JC31415
JC31415

The following URL explains the use of double negatives http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm.

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

Reading this, it looks like it doesn't have to be a double negative as long as "nada" is used at the beginning... but Duo doesn't like it.

4 years ago

friend050

Is "nada ha pasado" wrong??

4 years ago

OkuTain

My translation: "Nada ha ocurrido". I think it is correct, too. How do you think?

4 years ago

eaarthman

"No ha pasado nada" was accepted

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.