Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are turtles."

Translation:Son tortugas.

5 years ago

15 Comments


gagavuz
gagavuz

I didn't understand anything, where did "son" come? And shouldn't we use "ellos/ellas"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Son is the verb, and it includes the subject. 'Son' = they are, so you don't need ellas

5 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

(ellas) son tortugas.

5 years ago

gagavuz
gagavuz

it was long time ago, when I was a hard newbie. I laughed at my post. by the way, thanks for replies :)

4 years ago

EmilySchwe1

Doesnt tortugas mean tortiose?

4 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

It seems no. Tortoise (de tierra [land]) turtle (de mar [sea])

4 years ago

Annette517699

means both turtles and tortoise

8 months ago

Flaca9

I don't understand why 'estan tortugas', or more explicitly, 'ellas estan tortugas' would be incorrect in this case. Can someone explain it to me?

4 years ago

ransomhawk

I'll give it a shot. Because estar is generally used for location or for a temporary condition. So I think "ellas estan tortugas" would mean they are turtles right now, but will at some point soon be something else. That's my understanding, anyway.

4 years ago

mitaine56

flaca9- In front of a noun, always SER

4 years ago

kevinmcque2

Why do we not use los?

7 months ago

Lanman7
Lanman7

I typed "Ellos son tortugas" expecting it to be wrong because "Ellos" is a masculine pronoun and "tortugas" is feminine but the answer was accepted. Does that mean the gender rules in Spanish are flexible or have I stumbled upon a Duolingo error?

6 months ago

Isaacschenk

How many languages are you learning? Wow!

6 months ago

Isaacschenk

I put "Ellas son tortugas'" and it said i gad a typo just cause i put ' on accident

6 months ago

Fwambuuchee

hola

4 months ago