1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no me dejan."

"Ellos no me dejan."

Translation:They do not let me.

August 12, 2013

38 Comments


enicolaysen

I feel like "They don't leave me" should be valid as well

August 12, 2013

maurokali

here there is the same problem that we (the native spanish) have with the word LIKE (gustar-cómo). Dejar is: leave and Dejar is: let, that depends of the context, but here there is not context, then "They do not let me" and "They do not leave me" are correct

February 2, 2014

Louise957923

Thank you

October 7, 2019

lurnid

I agree, "leave" should be valid

August 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

enicolaysen: It was accepted.

December 27, 2013

Talca

They do not allow me. (accepted.)

April 29, 2014

CynDaVaz

Yes, I think it should too. Reported.

September 21, 2013

rspreng

Duo does not like contractions. Imagine all the entries to their database English contractions would add

August 12, 2013

THeNeeno

I'm guessing your comment was a while ago before the contractions were added on most exercises. In case it wasn't, the real problem is determining out of context whether dejar in this sentence is to allow or to leave. Dejar can have both meanings in this sentence depending on context. In other sentences, it can have additional uses. Dejar de means to stop doing something for instance.

November 13, 2014

Flahooley

I think 'they won't let me' should be accepted

February 8, 2016

MsMoneyCPA

Why is they won't let me incorrect?

October 18, 2015

BridgetH.

Because won't = will not and that would be using the future tense in spanish, even though it is correct speak for english.

March 27, 2018

kooky13

it seems like it normally means "leave" in the sense of leaving something somewhere/with someone but this page is helpful I think. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/dejar.htm

August 24, 2013

Treecie

I think it may have something to do with dejar being a transitive verb. So, to use it as (to leave) it would have to indicate leaving something or someone behind. I welcome someone else chiming in to clarify this further. I'm down a heart!

September 8, 2013

THeNeeno

Right. This could be somebody running behind schedule. "They won't leave (without) me." The rest of the conversation would determine the meaning.

November 13, 2014

JoeHamvas

For "dejar" to be "let" wouldn't the context have to be more like, "Ellos no me dejan ir a la playa."? So they don't let me do something, because, "they do not let me," makes me feel like something is missing from the sentence.

January 7, 2014

JGarrick62

It's out of context, so you have to imagine your own:

Do you play basketball with them?

No. They don't let me.

March 14, 2014

MsMoneyCPA

How is they don't let me & they won't let me different?

December 12, 2015

healthnut

They don't leave me is what I put too . Why is it wrong?

August 23, 2013

RadioChris

I had to cheat and tap the word dejan for its meaning. I do that too often on this site. I feel like I would learn more efficiently if I wasn't able to just freely tap on every word and see the meaning. There should be a no -look test at the end of each lesson.

December 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

That is not cheating. It is learning.

December 27, 2013

happyhealt

I never do look but I make silly guesses the first time I see a word. For example I guessed they don't shake hands with me the first time I saw this one. These silly guesses though seem to really help me remember after I learn what it is sometimes.

January 17, 2015

Jimijimmy

I don't understand what this sentence means or how it could be used. Could "no me dejan" mean, for example, they don't let me do some activity?

October 5, 2014

THeNeeno

Yes. ¿Por qué no juegas con ellos? No me dejan. That is the usage Duolingo is teaching here. In a different context, it can also mean “they won't leave me." It depends on context, which we don't have here.

November 13, 2014

trevzilla

is there a reason she often pronounces d like v? Is there some dialect where they do that? I get a lot of questions wrong because of it.

February 14, 2015

PedrodeNieve

I'd like to second trevzilla's question.

May 1, 2015

Babu_Rick

They do not permit me was marked "wrong."

May 4, 2015

joshuatheadus

I, too, have missed this now several times by using "permit" rather than "let". I report it each time. It appears as though Duolingo needs help updating its database.

December 31, 2015

marciakiss1

I, too, used "permit", and Duolingo counted it as wrong.

September 19, 2017

Babu_Rick

"They do not permit me" was rejected.

May 21, 2015

CarolGlove

How did the same word come to be used for such diverse meanings - let and leave?

April 9, 2016

PierreGaud1

Should "They are not leaving me" be accepted? I don't think it is much different than "They do not leave me".

August 21, 2016

greenkey

"Ellos no me dejan a mí" podía ser justo también?

March 9, 2017

Bri.5i

Por qué ahora es let = dejar, y no left = izquierda?

May 7, 2017

OmeizaKing

I believe "they won't let me" should be correct also

April 10, 2018

JeffreyBer905859

According to Linguee (an online dictionary), 'dejar' can mean leave, stop or allow (among other meanings). So I typed 'They do not stop me' which was not accepted. I guess my attempt is not what native speakers would mean by the Spanish sentence.

April 16, 2018

Victoria314464

I got it right but by sheer luck then... let and stop were both in the wordbank & I was wondering if either would work here.

December 2, 2018

Diane72505

What about "They don't stop me?"

February 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.