Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no me dejan."

Translation:They do not let me.

5 years ago

35 Comments


enicolaysen

I feel like "They don't leave me" should be valid as well

5 years ago

maurokali

here there is the same problem that we (the native spanish) have with the word LIKE (gustar-cómo). Dejar is: leave and Dejar is: let, that depends of the context, but here there is not context, then "They do not let me" and "They do not leave me" are correct

4 years ago

lurnid
lurnid

I agree, "leave" should be valid

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

enicolaysen: It was accepted.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

They do not allow me. (accepted.)

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Yes, I think it should too. Reported.

4 years ago

rspreng

Duo does not like contractions. Imagine all the entries to their database English contractions would add

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm guessing your comment was a while ago before the contractions were added on most exercises. In case it wasn't, the real problem is determining out of context whether dejar in this sentence is to allow or to leave. Dejar can have both meanings in this sentence depending on context. In other sentences, it can have additional uses. Dejar de means to stop doing something for instance.

3 years ago

Flahooley

I think 'they won't let me' should be accepted

2 years ago

kooky13

it seems like it normally means "leave" in the sense of leaving something somewhere/with someone but this page is helpful I think. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/dejar.htm

5 years ago

Treecie

I think it may have something to do with dejar being a transitive verb. So, to use it as (to leave) it would have to indicate leaving something or someone behind. I welcome someone else chiming in to clarify this further. I'm down a heart!

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Right. This could be somebody running behind schedule. "They won't leave (without) me." The rest of the conversation would determine the meaning.

3 years ago

JoeHamvas

For "dejar" to be "let" wouldn't the context have to be more like, "Ellos no me dejan ir a la playa."? So they don't let me do something, because, "they do not let me," makes me feel like something is missing from the sentence.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

It's out of context, so you have to imagine your own:

Do you play basketball with them?

No. They don't let me.

4 years ago

MsMoneyCPA

Why is they won't let me incorrect?

2 years ago

BridgetH.

Because won't = will not and that would be using the future tense in spanish, even though it is correct speak for english.

5 months ago

MsMoneyCPA

How is they don't let me & they won't let me different?

2 years ago

healthnut

They don't leave me is what I put too . Why is it wrong?

5 years ago

RadioChris

I had to cheat and tap the word dejan for its meaning. I do that too often on this site. I feel like I would learn more efficiently if I wasn't able to just freely tap on every word and see the meaning. There should be a no -look test at the end of each lesson.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

That is not cheating. It is learning.

4 years ago

happyhealt

I never do look but I make silly guesses the first time I see a word. For example I guessed they don't shake hands with me the first time I saw this one. These silly guesses though seem to really help me remember after I learn what it is sometimes.

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

I don't understand what this sentence means or how it could be used. Could "no me dejan" mean, for example, they don't let me do some activity?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes. ¿Por qué no juegas con ellos? No me dejan. That is the usage Duolingo is teaching here. In a different context, it can also mean “they won't leave me." It depends on context, which we don't have here.

3 years ago

trevzilla

is there a reason she often pronounces d like v? Is there some dialect where they do that? I get a lot of questions wrong because of it.

3 years ago

PedrodeNieve

I'd like to second trevzilla's question.

3 years ago

Babu_Rick

They do not permit me was marked "wrong."

3 years ago

joshuatheadus

I, too, have missed this now several times by using "permit" rather than "let". I report it each time. It appears as though Duolingo needs help updating its database.

2 years ago

marciakiss1

I, too, used "permit", and Duolingo counted it as wrong.

11 months ago

Babu_Rick

"They do not permit me" was rejected.

3 years ago

CarolGlove

How did the same word come to be used for such diverse meanings - let and leave?

2 years ago

PierreGaud1

Should "They are not leaving me" be accepted? I don't think it is much different than "They do not leave me".

2 years ago

greenkey
greenkey

"Ellos no me dejan a mí" podía ser justo también?

1 year ago

Bri.5i
Bri.5i

Por qué ahora es let = dejar, y no left = izquierda?

1 year ago

OmeizaKing

I believe "they won't let me" should be correct also

5 months ago

JeffreyBer905859

According to Linguee (an online dictionary), 'dejar' can mean leave, stop or allow (among other meanings). So I typed 'They do not stop me' which was not accepted. I guess my attempt is not what native speakers would mean by the Spanish sentence.

5 months ago