"She sees with it."

Translation:Zij ziet ermee.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ChrisBarna2

I tried with the word order that I have seen in other similar constructions, "Ermee ziet ze" and it was marked wrong... Is there a particular reason why this word order is incorrect here?

3 years ago

3omarz
3omarz

I wrote "ermee ziet zij" too. Shouldn't it be accepted?!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Normal word order = Subject (zij) - Verb (ziet)

1 year ago

3omarz
3omarz

Yes that is the "usual" word order, but it's not the only correct one! Something like "Vandaag zwem ik" is correct! "Ermee ziet zij" should also be correct. In fact, in this same lesson, you will find sentences like it. EDIT: I just asked a Dutch friend and he said that my sentence is wrong.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ermee ziet zij sounds incredibaly awkward. You cannot simply say: because with one sentence you can change the word order you can do it with all other sentences.

Also words like ermee, ernaast, eruit, eronder, erin, erop etc. are generally never placed at the start of a sentence. Perhaps in a rare exception, but I cannot think of one at the moment.

To come back to the wordorder. If it's possible to use - Subject - Verb- Rest - and there's no need to change anything for the purpose of emphasis/clearance, just use the - Subject - Verb - Rest- word order.

Finally, if you wanted to put emphasis on the object that she sees with you would use hiermee or daarmee.

1 year ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

The dictionary hints for "with it" give "erin" as well as "ermee", but "erin" is marked wrong here. Should it be?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's indeed wrong, not all possible translations work in all contexts.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

And "with it" is a possible translation for "erin"?

Is there a general rule for when to use "erin" and when to use "ermee" or is it something that must be learned case-by-case?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Normally:

  • in = in/inside
  • met/mee = with

But as prepositions are just used differently in different languages (even ones as close as Dutch and English), there will no doubt be contexts where it's different than this. You can find a more extensive explanation on prepositions here.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could ermet be an alternative here? (Is it even a word?)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ermet doesn't exist, you should use ermee instead.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.