"Den moderne mand drikker vin."

Translation:The modern man drinks wine.

February 12, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

nucleonide

Why does "moderne" sound different in the sentence (the middle /d/ is pronounced, as in English) than when I hover on the word itself (no /d/ sound, like in "mad")? Which is correct?

February 12, 2015

RidderJakob

Pronounce the D. MoDerne

February 12, 2015

nucleonide

Thanks :)

February 13, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

Damn it Duo, don't throw me into the Danish Wine or Beer competition, I had trouble enough deciding which I liked more when i was over there.

February 13, 2015

little_wo

This comment suits your nickname perfectly

July 20, 2016

skywalker735

How many forms dos 'modern' have? Would it be 'modern-modernt-moderne?' I'm still confuse about the forms of each adjective in Danish

February 19, 2016

arielkangaroo

No it's just moderne.

En moderne mand, et moderne bord, de moderne mænd.

Same thing goes for beskidt, which only has two (not three) forms:

En beskidt hund, et beskidt bord, de beskidte hunde.

November 21, 2016

IgorRusski

It's one man, ¿why is it modernE?

October 30, 2016

arielkangaroo

Moderne only has one form; it's always moderne regardless of gender/amount.

En moderne mand, et moderne bord, de moderne mænd.

November 21, 2016

akL8Tl

Especiallt if its organic locally sourced wine

August 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.