1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den moderne mand drikker vin…

"Den moderne mand drikker vin."

Translation:The modern man drinks wine.

February 12, 2015

11 Comments


ADrunkenPirate

Damn it Duo, don't throw me into the Danish Wine or Beer competition, I had trouble enough deciding which I liked more when i was over there.


little_wo

This comment suits your nickname perfectly


gillian.dugay

Why does "moderne" sound different in the sentence (the middle /d/ is pronounced, as in English) than when I hover on the word itself (no /d/ sound, like in "mad")? Which is correct?


RidderJakob

Pronounce the D. MoDerne


skywalker735

How many forms dos 'modern' have? Would it be 'modern-modernt-moderne?' I'm still confuse about the forms of each adjective in Danish


arielkangaroo

No it's just moderne.

En moderne mand, et moderne bord, de moderne mænd.

Same thing goes for beskidt, which only has two (not three) forms:

En beskidt hund, et beskidt bord, de beskidte hunde.


IgorRusski

It's one man, ¿why is it modernE?


arielkangaroo

Moderne only has one form; it's always moderne regardless of gender/amount.

En moderne mand, et moderne bord, de moderne mænd.


akL8Tl

Especiallt if its organic locally sourced wine


Hopealokki

I picture a TV advert in the seventies.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.