"Den moderne mand drikker vin."

Translation:The modern man drinks wine.

3 years ago

10 Comments


nucleonide
nucleonide

Why does "moderne" sound different in the sentence (the middle /d/ is pronounced, as in English) than when I hover on the word itself (no /d/ sound, like in "mad")? Which is correct?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Pronounce the D. MoDerne

3 years ago

nucleonide
nucleonide

Thanks :)

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

Damn it Duo, don't throw me into the Danish Wine or Beer competition, I had trouble enough deciding which I liked more when i was over there.

3 years ago

little_wo
little_wo

This comment suits your nickname perfectly

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

How many forms dos 'modern' have? Would it be 'modern-modernt-moderne?' I'm still confuse about the forms of each adjective in Danish

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

No it's just moderne.

En moderne mand, et moderne bord, de moderne mænd.

Same thing goes for beskidt, which only has two (not three) forms:

En beskidt hund, et beskidt bord, de beskidte hunde.

1 year ago

IgorRusski
IgorRusski

It's one man, ¿why is it modernE?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Moderne only has one form; it's always moderne regardless of gender/amount.

En moderne mand, et moderne bord, de moderne mænd.

1 year ago

akL8Tl
akL8Tl

Especiallt if its organic locally sourced wine

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.