1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boxes are on the shelf."

"The boxes are on the shelf."

Translation:Lådorna står i hyllan.

February 12, 2015

21 Comments


Blehg

This is how I would instinctively interpret this:

Lådorna står i hyllan = The boxes are on one of many shelves (like in a bookcase), and not the top one.

Lådorna står på hyllan = The boxes are on a lone shelf or on the top shelf.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for that :)


jpacc

Should it be possible to say "lådorna ligger i hyllan"?


HelenCarlsson

Maybe if they are like these IKEA boxes that you can take down and make all flat :), but a normal box alsways "står".


Blehg

Or if somebody just threw the boxes in there and they're not in a "normal" upright position!


HelenCarlsson

True! If they are "huller om buller" they "ligger" as well :):


skrats

Huller om buller??


HelenCarlsson

My dictionary says "higgledy-piggledy :).


Ian216754

Would "lådorna sitter i hyllan" ever be acceptable like the boxes sit on the shelf or is it always "Lådorna står i hyllan" the boxes stand on the shelf? Tack!


bur-key

This is my concern too. Just commenting for the views... anyone know why this can't be??

Edit: they answered this 4 years ago (comment above)


SummerSolemnly

Why not "Lådorna ligger på hyllan"?


MorrCath

ligger is used for describing the position of flat objects like toast. See first comment above for the use of på.


bur-key

I totally missed this. Thank you for posting this in the discussion Summer!


Ailuro.

I wrote "Lådorna är på hyllan" and I was right, but I'd like to know if there is a difference in the meaning if I use "är" instead of "står/ligger". Can someone help me here?


MarkBorkBorkBork

From my understanding, it's that står (stands) and ligger (lies) are more precise and also idiomatic. In English, we say "the leaf falls down" instead of the "the leaf goes down". It's the same kind of thing. Saying är is not incorrect and neither is "goes", but the more precise word makes the sentence easier to conceptualise.


PoufPoal

So, if I get this correctly, ligger is only for very flat object (like a toast, or a sheet) ? Let's say my box is a relatively thin parallelepiped, I should still use står ?


kmoriley

So I got this right but I'm wondering about something. In this sentence i is used. I've noticed this usually means in, so does this denote the concept that the boxes are sitting in shelves?


tutorus

"Ladorna ligger pa hyllan" should be correct.


bur-key

I need a fluent Swedish speaker to answer this... at least someone who knows the slang very well.

What is the difference between "ligger på" and "står i" in the activity?


SimonPuder

varför 'står i', och inte 'ligger på'?


AnaBird2

I put sitter because I imagined boxes sitting rather than standing :/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.