"The boxes are on the shelf."

Translation:Lådorna står i hyllan.

February 12, 2015

14 Comments


Blehg

This is how I would instinctively interpret this:

Lådorna står i hyllan = The boxes are on one of many shelves (like in a bookcase), and not the top one.

Lådorna står på hyllan = The boxes are on a lone shelf or on the top shelf.

February 12, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for that :)

February 12, 2015

jpacc

Should it be possible to say "lådorna ligger i hyllan"?

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Maybe if they are like these IKEA boxes that you can take down and make all flat :), but a normal box alsways "står".

February 12, 2015

Blehg

Or if somebody just threw the boxes in there and they're not in a "normal" upright position!

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

True! If they are "huller om buller" they "ligger" as well :):

February 12, 2015

skrats

Huller om buller??

August 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

My dictionary says "higgledy-piggledy :).

August 27, 2015

Ian216754

Would "lådorna sitter i hyllan" ever be acceptable like the boxes sit on the shelf or is it always "Lådorna står i hyllan" the boxes stand on the shelf? Tack!

July 19, 2018

Ailuro.

I wrote "Lådorna är på hyllan" and I was right, but I'd like to know if there is a difference in the meaning if I use "är" instead of "står/ligger". Can someone help me here?

September 2, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

From my understanding, it's that står (stands) and ligger (lies) are more precise and also idiomatic. In English, we say "the leaf falls down" instead of the "the leaf goes down". It's the same kind of thing. Saying är is not incorrect and neither is "goes", but the more precise word makes the sentence easier to conceptualise.

September 2, 2015

kmoriley

So I got this right but I'm wondering about something. In this sentence i is used. I've noticed this usually means in, so does this denote the concept that the boxes are sitting in shelves?

March 10, 2017

SummerSolemnly

Why not "Lådorna ligger på hyllan"?

November 6, 2015

KatrineMorr

ligger is used for describing the position of flat objects like toast. See first comment above for the use of på.

November 12, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.