"Kedjan"

Translation:The chain

February 12, 2015

27 Comments


semicomatose

"Om älskar du inte mig nu, du ska älskar mig inte igen."


AlexanderSayers

"JAG KAN FORTFARANDE HÖRA DIG SÄGER ATT DU ALDRIG SKULLE BRYTA KEDJAN!"


devalanteriel

säga, otherwise great translation. :)


devalanteriel

Om du inte älskar mig nu
kommer du aldrig att älska mig igen


JoshPowellMorris

Jag kom har letar efter något som detta. Ha du ett lingot :) Vilken jättebra låt.


jpacc

Can this be used descriptively as well? Like a chain of stores?


HelenCarlsson

Sure :), for exsmple affärskedja and varuhuskedja.


Blehg

The pronunciation kädja is common in southern and western Sweden.


CaroleansAttack

I was expecting at least one Fleetwood Mac reference. I guess this breaks the chain of finding song references in the comments.


devalanteriel

The comment above yours contains one and is half a year older. :)


kiteo

Huh so apparently kedja and chain both manage to derive from Latin catena. Languages are weird.


dfpeterson

Would "Off the chain" be "Av kedjan?"


HelenCarlsson

No :). I just found out that "off the chain" is slang for wild, crazy, extremely fun, insane. Is that right?


dfpeterson

Yes, but very dated. If you said "This party is OFF THE CHAIN" people would think you stepped right out of 1995.

What would I say if I took the keys off the chain på svesnska?


Arnauti

I'd say Jag tog av nycklarna från kedjan, where av is a verb particle (or adverb) and must be stressed.

PS … tog loss … is also an option.


HelenCarlsson

But does it mean to lock the chain and throw away the keys or actually unlock the chain :)? Don't know which is the craziest.


Arnauti

I'm thinking of a key chain, like nyckelring only it's a on a chain. Don't think it means unlock in this context.


HelenCarlsson

Oh, stupid me! It's time for a break :).


cynyork

oh lord, 1995 is not dated - it is yesterday, and thus too recent to be quoted!


freeboprich

It just dawned on me that the summer of Britpop was 19 years ago... You're all welcome and now I feel old.


WAnastasiaW

could this mean the necklace too??


JoakimEk

In the right context it can, but to be specific one would use "en halskedja" (lit. neck-chain) or the more generic "ett halsband".


gaby722036

I dont know when the K letter is supposed to sound as s K rather than a Ch or something like that


devalanteriel

Hard prior to a, o, u, å. Soft prior to e, i, y, ä, ö. There are some exceptions but the general rule covers most cases.


Sasa234609

Alice i kedjar :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.