1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sommaren är kort."

"Sommaren är kort."

Translation:Summer is short.

February 12, 2015

11 Comments


Zzzzz...

The Finnish radio stations play Tomas Ledin's Sommaren är kort ad nauseam every summer. This probably happens in Sweden as well. You can listen to it here: http://artists.letssingit.com/tomas-ledin-lyrics-sommaren-ar-kort-th8jtmw#axzz3RWGwA0Le


HelenCarlsson

So if I need to leave the country because of this song, I shouldn't move to Finland :).


Zzzzz...

Let's just say that it would be better for you to visit Finland during the winter. :)


cayvie

well that was a pleasant and inoffensive experience

once


Polyglot_Dream.

my first Swedish song as well


Annikajns

Det mesta regnar bort...


Ernst26099

Sommaren - the summer?


devalanteriel

Yes, but idiomatically, English uses the indefinite here.


Ernst26099

I am from Austria and my native language is German. Just try to ask google.co.uk for "the summer is short". I got about 309.000 hits.


devalanteriel

Yes, we do accept both. But it's more idiomatic to not use the article, so we use that as the default.


Wingwing337282

Solen skiner idag

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.