"Jeg spiser aftensmad jorden."

Translation:I eat dinner on the ground.

February 12, 2015

6 Comments


Selma1990

does this also mean the are eating on the floor?

August 21, 2015

unimaginitive

it could mean that they just landed after a flight and are eating not while in the air.

December 30, 2015

leabenson17

Could it also mean 'i eat dinner on Earth"?

September 18, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Jeg tænker så

October 25, 2017

Jerrifus

Out of curiosity, how would someone say that they are eating dinner in the ground? As in under ground. Specifically, how can I tell the difference between "på" in and "på" on?

February 12, 2015

jj.holt

I believe you would use a different preposition. If you are eating under the ground, then spiser du aftensmad UNDER jorden.

June 25, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.