1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser aftensmad på jord…

"Jeg spiser aftensmad jorden."

Translation:I eat dinner on the ground.

February 12, 2015

7 Comments


Selma1990

does this also mean the are eating on the floor?


unimaginitive

it could mean that they just landed after a flight and are eating not while in the air.


LilMaschino

Could it also mean 'i eat dinner on Earth"?


Jerrifus

Out of curiosity, how would someone say that they are eating dinner in the ground? As in under ground. Specifically, how can I tell the difference between "på" in and "på" on?


jj.holt

I believe you would use a different preposition. If you are eating under the ground, then spiser du aftensmad UNDER jorden.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.