Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am very close to getting a couple of things."

Translation:Estoy muy cerca de conseguir un par de cosas.

0
5 years ago

61 Comments


tinyweasel
tinyweasel

I think obtener should be accepted.

61
Reply4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I agree I will report it.

9
Reply4 years ago

Daniel.Lee2

Conseguir is more natural.

4
Reply9 months ago

matteodl
matteodl

agree

1
Reply4 years ago

Miyagi2595

Why does unas cosas not work?

14
Reply4 years ago

kumiko_w
kumiko_w

I think it's specifically looking for "a couple of things (un par de cosas)" rather than "some things (unas cosas)."

17
Reply4 years ago

C.Sheppard

I agree, however ''A couple'' is sometimes roughly translated as «unos/unas» in Spanish.

1
Reply1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Definitely, or "algunas", but I checked and apparently, professional translators use "un par" a bit more often: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/couple.html - not to say that that affects Duolingo editors.

1
Reply1 year ago

ChristianStroh

What is the difference between conseguir and obtener?

11
Reply5 years ago

C.Sheppard

«Conseguir» means "to Get" «Obtener» means "to Obtain"

0
Reply1 year ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

I believe unas cosas should be marked as correct. A couple is used an English to indicate 2 but also more than 2.

3
Reply4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Some people may say a couple when they are talking about more than two things, but I think that would be an incorrect use and should not be incouraged. I am as guilty as anyone of speaking english incorrectly and may have done this myself, but that does not make it correct english.

4
Reply4 years ago

MelissaJel

In colloquial English, which is when the phrase is most commonly used, "a couple of things" means "a few things." That is a correct, accepted meaning.

2
Reply3 years ago

jb4292
jb4292

I guess it's technically incorrect, but to be honest the vast majority of English speakers do not make a firm distinction between a couple and a few. If someone learning English asked me about the difference I'd say that the difference was subtle, but I'd also tell them that no one really cares which one you use in everyday speech.

2
Reply2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I guess we will have to agree to disagree. in my dictionary a couple means two, a pair. I think it is important for non English speakers to know the correct meaning of the words we use and what they mean. Some regions may use couple to mean a few, but I do not know where that is.

1
Reply2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I remember people talking about the the meaning when I was a child. Merriam-Webster has "an indefinite small number" as one meaning. See: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/couple

2
Reply2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Okay well it appears couple can be used to describe an indefinite number of something. You should report whenever you think a translation should be accepted.

1
2 years ago

BrendanCla10

it is correct on 12/19/17

0
Reply7 months ago

GavinBrooks92

Isn't acceptable to say 'una pareja' instead of 'un par.'

1
Reply4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

I guess ( correct me if i'm wrong) ''par'' for physical things like '' cosas'', but '' pareja'' for couple like lover or something Ex : what a handsome couple! Que buena pareja hacen, i hope that may help you, Gracias.

5
Reply4 years ago

clayKaboom
clayKaboom

This is more of an English question,I guess: "a couple of things" means also "a few things", right?

1
Reply4 years ago

RobertMurp
RobertMurp

Strictly speaking, a couple means two and a few means three or more.

13
Reply4 years ago

shu
shu

“a couple” means “exactly two” only in certain dialects of English and is sometimes about the same as “a few”: see, e.g., the usage notes on http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/couple and Dickens’ own use of it to mean “a small number”.

7
Reply4 years ago

dtearl

I think when someone says "it will take a couple of days," the implication is two days, but it's not a deadline you necessarily hold someone to. It means two, but that's subject to change.

2
Reply4 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

... But which version of 'couple' does 'par' refer to in spanish 'two' or 'a few'?

0
Reply3 years ago

MelissaJel

Par is like pair, so it seems more like a firm two.

4
Reply3 years ago

andiness1

I know I always think of a couple as being loosely two, it may be three, but I would never use a couple to refer to anything that could be four or more. I would use a few for that.

0
Reply2 years ago

GringoSolo

Maybe I'm wrong but umm, couple = 2 and a few means more than 2 (regardless of what wiktionary says) start changing the meaning and the person getting "a couple of things" will hold you up at the cashier all day! Wives, girlfriends, husbands, and boyfriends will take liberty and come home with bags and bags of "a couple of things!

1
Reply4 years ago

Clumsy0

Why «cerco» is not accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

"Estoy muy cerco a obtener un par de cosas" did not make it because (1) I wasn't the right sex, and (2) we're supposed to conseguir stuff, I guess.

0
Reply3 years ago

Iangardner777

Duo marked me correct for saying:

Estoy muy cerca a conseguir un par de cosas.

Apparently "de conseguir" is what they were looking for though. Any experts able to give me any thoughts on why both are acceptable here?

It seems like prepositions are always the hardest to fully get when learning a language!

1
Reply4 months ago

n02691286

why can't you say "Estoy muy cerca a pedir algunas cosas"?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreaL1990

"pedir" means "to ask for something"

1
Reply4 years ago

NathanNobl

Obtener should be acceptable

0
Reply4 years ago

98samir

Why is it estoy instead of soy?

0
Reply4 years ago

DanielHadley

Estar = temporary (& location), ser = permanent. You are currently close, you have been further, you may get closer, so it's the temporary "estar"

1
Reply4 years ago

pyramids44

Lograr?

0
Reply4 years ago

Jahcrooks

Could "pareja de cosas" work?

0
Reply4 years ago

dawithers

Pareja refers to two people in a relationship

1
Reply4 years ago

kdpeter1

Entender may also be the best translation for "getting" , depending on context

0
Reply3 years ago

irene121212

Why was "estoy muy cerca a conseguir unas cosas "marked wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Because it hasn't been put in the list. But that's a good question. The dictionary (Merriam-Webster for one) recognizes a "couple" in English can be an indefinite small number.

1
Reply3 years ago

buho6867

How come on this sentence it is "cerca a conseguir" with the "a" in between, but sometimes duolingo counts me wrong on other questions like when I put "no es posible a llevar los perrors" and it tells me not to put the "a"?

0
Reply2 years ago

gernt
gernt

The A goes with the cerca, not the verb. But that's just cerca + verb. If it's cerca + object, you use de. And every blinkin' preposition is different. You just have to learn the whole phrase. It seems simpler to learn a rule, but eventually, especially during conversation, the whole phrase has to come to you.

0
Reply2 years ago

watchyourfeet

Why isn't it consiguiendo?

0
Reply2 years ago

gernt
gernt

The screwy one is English. Maybe "I am close to getting" and "I prefer getting", but I can also "prefer to get". Look at it from the point of view of a hispanic trying to learn English: http://tinyurl.com/jh2a3dl .

0
Reply2 years ago

Mo_Mo1

conseguir leans more towards finding in this context. obtener means to obtain/get. that should be the correct answer or at least be accepted as well.

0
Reply2 years ago