1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fri som en fågel"

"Fri som en fågel"

Translation:Free as a bird

February 12, 2015

12 Comments


Pac

And this bird you cannot chaaaaange!


use_her_name

An expression, a Beatles reference or both? :)


Zmrzlina

Both. :) But it was an expression long before.


thequietgiraffe

That's the song that popped into my head the instant I read this ^__^


KathleenDr

I was hoping to see someone mention the Beatles!


ZilvinasVa1

We have the same saying in Lithuanian =)


ccbbpp

What's the difference between 'fri' and 'gratis'?


devalanteriel

gratis means free as in doesn't cost anything; fri typically corresponds to the other meanings of "free".


ruben855680

Isnt this from an astrid lindgren song?


devalanteriel

The expression is much older than the song. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.