"Fri som en fågel"

Translation:Free as a bird

February 12, 2015

10 Comments


Pac

And this bird you cannot chaaaaange!

September 22, 2016

use_her_name

An expression, a Beatles reference or both? :)

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both. :) But it was an expression long before.

July 21, 2015

Lundgren8

I always think of this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a9KZW3rMMzM

August 14, 2015

thequietgiraffe

That's the song that popped into my head the instant I read this ^__^

September 23, 2015

Alma_Tadema
August 28, 2016

KathleenDr

I was hoping to see someone mention the Beatles!

June 2, 2016

ZilvinasVa1

We have the same saying in Lithuanian =)

April 30, 2017

ccbbpp

What's the difference between 'fri' and 'gratis'?

September 21, 2017

devalanteriel

gratis means free as in doesn't cost anything; fri typically corresponds to the other meanings of "free".

September 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.