1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Under en period av en månad"

"Under en period av en månad"

Translation:During a period of a month

February 12, 2015

24 Comments


makmegs

"In the period of a month" is not acceptable?


makmegs

Can someone help me understand why this is an incorrect translation?


DanSurf

I think it should be accepted here, actually.


GrandConjuration

'the period' would be 'perioden', so since it is 'en period' you have to translate it with 'a period', i guess.


Dood8

Then why not In a period of a month? It has the same meaning as during a period of a month.


Atudaesrtiel

Why is the answer not "Under a period of a month"


cola1counted

I think that they have different meanings. In English, your answer would mean "in less than a month," whereas "Under en period av en månad" refers to something taking place over the course of a whole month.


the.pyat

The US would say "over the period of a month" if meaning the whole month, not "during" which implies at some point within that month. I can't think of when anyone would say "during a period of a month." English teachers would put "awkward" and "vague" on it.


ArthurBerte

The lady who speaks the sentence is quite difficult to understand.

"Under" sounds like "Undre" and "Period" sounds like "Perioden"...

I keep doing this wrong... Is there a way to correct that, please?


tumsi

In another excerise it is "Under perioden från januari till mars" (or similiar) and here it is "under en period"!????? I do not understand the difference and why my translation ("Under perioden av en månad") is wrong.


Kristina821524

I would assume it has to do with the fact that Under perioden...=the period (specific) and Under en period=a period (not specific).


BerthaScho

Please tell me how you would say "in a month's time"?


Matt877270

In another problem, "the woman of the decade" is translated as "årtiondets kvinna", and the comments note that you couldn't say "kvinnan av årtiondet" instead. Can you explain when the genitive is necessary in phrases like this, and when the "av" construction is ok?


arwa271192

in a previous example i saw a comment saying that "under perioden av januari till mars" was incorrect as in swedish we don't use "av" for "of" in this kind of sentences and here there is the av can someone explain this to me?


error.404_

I'm having trouble memorising the word for period in Swedish. Can anyone help me?


Kiluke

The "av" sounds like dag.


Christophir

Is there a simpler way to say "for a month" in Swedish?


Arnauti

Yes, i en månad.


Mokvinna

This sentence sounds unnecessarily wordy in English. It would be rejected by an editor.


Rolf778527

What's the difference between "under" and "på"? Both seem to mean "during"


Sarah868471

can you also use the word period for menstruation? like it is in german?


Mims90

Yeah, the right answer for this one only crossed my mind as one too ridiculous to be right... imagine my irritation when I saw it WAS correct.


Clayton405368

Mhm... That time of the month...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.