"Under en period av en månad"

Translation:During a period of a month

February 12, 2015

22 Comments


makmegs

"In the period of a month" is not acceptable?

December 7, 2015

makmegs

Can someone help me understand why this is an incorrect translation?

January 14, 2016

DanSurf

I think it should be accepted here, actually.

June 10, 2016

GrandConjuration

'the period' would be 'perioden', so since it is 'en period' you have to translate it with 'a period', i guess.

January 19, 2016

Dood8

Then why not In a period of a month? It has the same meaning as during a period of a month.

July 4, 2016

JB__Stockholm

I concur.

May 31, 2017

Atudaesrtiel

Why is the answer not "Under a period of a month"

April 4, 2016

cola1counted

I think that they have different meanings. In English, your answer would mean "in less than a month," whereas "Under en period av en månad" refers to something taking place over the course of a whole month.

June 26, 2017

the.pyat

The US would say "over the period of a month" if meaning the whole month, not "during" which implies at some point within that month. I can't think of when anyone would say "during a period of a month." English teachers would put "awkward" and "vague" on it.

November 8, 2016

ArthurBerte

The lady who speaks the sentence is quite difficult to understand.

"Under" sounds like "Undre" and "Period" sounds like "Perioden"...

I keep doing this wrong... Is there a way to correct that, please?

June 19, 2015

tumsi

In another excerise it is "Under perioden från januari till mars" (or similiar) and here it is "under en period"!????? I do not understand the difference and why my translation ("Under perioden av en månad") is wrong.

May 27, 2016

Kristina821524

I would assume it has to do with the fact that Under perioden...=the period (specific) and Under en period=a period (not specific).

July 24, 2016

Matt877270

In another problem, "the woman of the decade" is translated as "årtiondets kvinna", and the comments note that you couldn't say "kvinnan av årtiondet" instead. Can you explain when the genitive is necessary in phrases like this, and when the "av" construction is ok?

January 19, 2019

Mims90

Yeah, the right answer for this one only crossed my mind as one too ridiculous to be right... imagine my irritation when I saw it WAS correct.

September 8, 2015

Kiluke

The "av" sounds like dag.

September 10, 2016

Christophir

Is there a simpler way to say "for a month" in Swedish?

December 17, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, i en månad.

December 17, 2016

BerthaScho

Please tell me how you would say "in a month's time"?

January 30, 2018

Mokvinna

This sentence sounds unnecessarily wordy in English. It would be rejected by an editor.

June 26, 2018

Rolf778527

What's the difference between "under" and "på"? Both seem to mean "during"

August 26, 2018

Clayton405368

Mhm... That time of the month...

October 11, 2018

Kraldjuret

I'm having trouble memorising the word for period in Swedish. Can anyone help me?

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.