1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många sjöar i Sver…

"Det finns många sjöar i Sverige."

Translation:There are many lakes in Sweden.

February 12, 2015

10 Comments


unfetteredferret

"...Wi nøt trei a høliday in Sweden this yër? See the løveli lakes..." :P

July 18, 2015

Torsby

There really are... everywhere one looks...

February 12, 2015

JDLENL

Over 90,000 if the book on Scandinavia I have is correct.

April 11, 2015

kiteo

Wow, that’s amazing!!! I guess the geology and climate permit! I so wish to visit!

In worn-down, dry Australia not so much. Most lakes are created by damming or dredging, or are ephemeral! Real permanent lakes are precious here!

August 3, 2018

OmarDeSant

Yes, that is correct. Which book is it?

April 2, 2016

JDLENL

"Scandinavia" It was borrowed from my local library.

April 27, 2016

TopRival75

I will never understand how to pronounce sjöar... :(

April 18, 2018

BUYT_

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc
Let's hope that will help people who stumble upon this

February 4, 2019

Mar192086

Is there other way to pronounce sjö?

January 19, 2019

IamJustintime

Some dialects of Swedish mainly in the north of Sweden and Finland pronounce sj similar to an English sh. But if you try your best, you should still be understood. :)

January 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.