1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många sjöar i Sver…

"Det finns många sjöar i Sverige."

Translation:There are many lakes in Sweden.

February 12, 2015

16 Comments


unfetteredferret

"...Wi nøt trei a høliday in Sweden this yër? See the løveli lakes..." :P


AdrianDuly

Good reference :P


JDLENL

Over 90,000 if the book on Scandinavia I have is correct.


kiteo

Wow, that’s amazing!!! I guess the geology and climate permit! I so wish to visit!

In worn-down, dry Australia not so much. Most lakes are created by damming or dredging, or are ephemeral! Real permanent lakes are precious here!


OmarDeSant

Yes, that is correct. Which book is it?


JDLENL

"Scandinavia" It was borrowed from my local library.


Torsby

There really are... everywhere one looks...


TopRival75

I will never understand how to pronounce sjöar... :(


BUYT_

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc
Let's hope that will help people who stumble upon this


Mar192086

Is there other way to pronounce sjö?


IamJustintime

Some dialects of Swedish mainly in the north of Sweden and Finland pronounce sj similar to an English sh. But if you try your best, you should still be understood. :)


Summer839859

I had it in my head that 'sjö' meant sea. Isn't 'sjöman' seamen and 'sjösjuk' seasick?


devalanteriel

It's a bit complicated, but sjö used to mean any larger body of water, and eventually hav took over as "sea" and it came to mean "lake". But it remains in compounds, in terminology, and sometimes casually as well in the other meaning.


Dave11247

What about 'träsk'? At least here in Finland, lakes always seem to be called 'träsk' from my experience


devalanteriel

A träsk is a swamp.


Peter359678

How does one pronounce the sj in sjö?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.