"Níláthógáil."

Translation:He is not building it.

3 years ago

13 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

I tried 'It is not being built', but it was not accepted. Is this not an acceptable solution? I have just seen another question that had 'My house is being built' for 'Tá mo theach á thógáil', which looks like the same grammatical construction.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is an acceptable solution and should have been accepted.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Tangent: would it be possible to also say ní thógtar mo theach or something similar? Is one form better than the other to express that meaning? (And moreover, would one ever use ní thógtar é?)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That one mean "One does not build my house". You couldn't use it for the "ing" form.

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Ah, okay... so there's no impersonal-progressive form thingee, and one must just use ag + possessive pronoun + VN?

I wonder then how one disambiguates something like "It is being changed" from "It is changing itself"; wouldn't they both be Tá sé á athrú? Or would the reflexive get a féin in there somewhere, or something?

B'fhéidir go bhfuil mé ag míníneacht faoi seo... :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There is. It'd be Ní táthar á thógáil. And use a form of .

"It is changing itself" would be Tá sé á athrú féin if you wished to disambiguate it.

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I was wondering if you could use the saorbhriathar viz "Ní táthar á thógáil", to make clear "It is not being built" is the intended meaning?
Although, in a real-life situation, there would probably be context to disambiguate the sentence as given.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. That's one of the ways to disambiguate (I love that word!) it.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

"it is not being built"--------not accepted on 3/11/15

3 years ago

vincethec
vincethec

Still not on 4/1/16

2 years ago

Talbotmews
Talbotmews

There is no sound on this one

2 years ago

SimonDunne2

This á instead of é is really confusing me. Is there more than one way to say this i.e Níl sé é a thógáil or níl sé á thógáil?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.