"Níl á thógáil."

Translation:He is not building it.

February 12, 2015

13 Comments


PatHargan

I tried 'It is not being built', but it was not accepted. Is this not an acceptable solution? I have just seen another question that had 'My house is being built' for 'Tá mo theach á thógáil', which looks like the same grammatical construction.

February 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is an acceptable solution and should have been accepted.

February 12, 2015

PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

February 12, 2015

PookaGar

Tangent: would it be possible to also say ní thógtar mo theach or something similar? Is one form better than the other to express that meaning? (And moreover, would one ever use ní thógtar é?)

November 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

That one mean "One does not build my house". You couldn't use it for the "ing" form.

November 24, 2015

PookaGar

Ah, okay... so there's no impersonal-progressive form thingee, and one must just use ag + possessive pronoun + VN?

I wonder then how one disambiguates something like "It is being changed" from "It is changing itself"; wouldn't they both be Tá sé á athrú? Or would the reflexive get a féin in there somewhere, or something?

B'fhéidir go bhfuil mé ag míníneacht faoi seo... :)

November 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

There is. It'd be Ní táthar á thógáil. And use a form of .

"It is changing itself" would be Tá sé á athrú féin if you wished to disambiguate it.

November 24, 2015

obekim

I was wondering if you could use the saorbhriathar viz "Ní táthar á thógáil", to make clear "It is not being built" is the intended meaning?
Although, in a real-life situation, there would probably be context to disambiguate the sentence as given.

November 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. That's one of the ways to disambiguate (I love that word!) it.

November 24, 2015

OliverCasserley

"it is not being built"--------not accepted on 3/11/15

November 3, 2015

vincethec

Still not on 4/1/16

January 4, 2016

Talbotmews

There is no sound on this one

February 20, 2016

SimonDunne2

This á instead of é is really confusing me. Is there more than one way to say this i.e Níl sé é a thógáil or níl sé á thógáil?

June 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.