Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi spiser frugten."

Translation:We are eating the fruit.

3 years ago

7 Comments


lalakakawa

we're a poor family, okay..? Don't judge us

3 years ago

Shiiiiiiiii

What would plural of "Frugten" be?

3 years ago

OliverMorg7

Frugterne. ?

1 year ago

LiamSutton1

Idk nobody says "fruits" unless it's "the fruits of our labour". It's similar to "sheep". I wonder if it is the same in Danish?

4 months ago

Sandra786228

I wonder how to translate frugterne into German, for we don't have a plural for the word "Obst". Does frugt also go with an indefinite article: en frugt? And what about vin (envin) od ris (en ris)?

1 year ago

NMTvjliI

How about singular "Frucht" and plural "Früchte"?

7 months ago

NMTvjliI

How about singular "Frucht" and plural "Früchte"?

7 months ago