1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser frugten."

"Vi spiser frugten."

Translation:We are eating the fruit.

February 12, 2015

10 Comments


lalakakawa

we're a poor family, okay..? Don't judge us


Athena466744

I never did I mi self I'm poor


Shiiiiiiiii

What would plural of "Frugten" be?


LiamSutton1

Idk nobody says "fruits" unless it's "the fruits of our labour". It's similar to "sheep". I wonder if it is the same in Danish?


Sandra786228

I wonder how to translate frugterne into German, for we don't have a plural for the word "Obst". Does frugt also go with an indefinite article: en frugt? And what about vin (envin) od ris (en ris)?


NMTvjliI

How about singular "Frucht" and plural "Früchte"?


NMTvjliI

How about singular "Frucht" and plural "Früchte"?


joyful.learner

Danish i love you but why must you be so hard to pronounce???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.