1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mændene spiser ikke tallerkn…

"Mændene spiser ikke tallerknerne."

Translation:The men do not eat the plates.

February 12, 2015

50 Comments


FinaLau

I guess the writer of this lesson was starting to get bored by this point, the sentences are getting crazier ;P


henrydwatson

I think Team Danish had had a bit too much øl...


satbirkira

Gave some to their pets too


Spartaboy

Especially the ducks


Regitze_Rille

@henrydwatson, yes, maybe


Lucas7040

My brain attempted an auto-correct to "The men don't eat from the plates". I guess I should stop thinking logically from now on and just start drinking oil and eating newspaper.


NF6FxQcs

You can't eat the newspaper, the duck is reading it.


GuruSweetPickle

No, the duck is reading the chicken and a strawberry.


gcabildo

I hope they do not eat the plates, maybe they are saving it for the women


TNAxeMan

The men could eat the plates in Pete's house of munch. (Family guy reference)


Azure_Waters

Thank goodness now we know! I was starting to get worried....


_Lauren13_

I wondered where the plates were going


KaylaBear95

I take it they are just preparing us for the Danish humor which is, complete random nonsense. xP


Damianere

Finally, something in Denmark is normal.


.fake

well yes, that would be a rather unpleasant event, indeed!


bonnievsjonnie

Makes sense really. Women dont eat plates either...


DanskPige_

Don't tell me what I do and don't eat. munches on plate


RuthMaster1

speak for yourself.


Meytap

Good for them :)


sethvanpelt2003

I got- The ducks are drinking beer????????????? WHAT???????????


Humanokyeh

Duolingo has my kind of humor


sofiabricks

Does tallerknerne here mean the dishes in a meal or is it classic Duolingo nonsense???


johnarnold

accepts: "The men do not eat the dishes" which is less humorous than not eating the plates.


DanskPige_

Not the plates! Here, take this bowl.


Abu_Rakan

tallerken = plate

en tallerken = a plate

tallerkenen = the plate

tallerkner = plates

tallerknerne = the plates


Carl805310

Isn't it supposed to be spelt tallerkEnerne?


Daniel31415

Oh... well, that's a surprise! :P


SusanGranquist

Isn't tallerknerne a mis-spelling? I have been searching online and every time I find it the plates (but usually the dishes) it's tallerkenerne. Example: Glas er i skabet ved siden af tallerkenerne. Vandglas er stablet så de er hurtige at sætte på, men vinglassene er jo lidt skrøbelige, så det er kun én i hver hånd.


SantiAnnd

Unless the plates are made of bread hehehe


sunover

I suppose they want to give the word "kartofler" but mistakenly give "tallerknerne" instead :DDD


Tabyshabz

Why would they anyway?


TiffanyBel14

I'd hope they don't like the plates!


MMR_LM

Wait, you're telling me I'm not supposed to eat the plate too?


WewaPikachu

Why not??? If the ducks drink wine...


NF6FxQcs

All things considered, I think I'd like to be reincarnated in a Danish duck...


ArmanGeddon

Does that mean women do eat tallerknerne?


LiztheGrumpyFox

Like, really? Don't you say!


DanskPige_

Best sentence yet. Better than "Kvinder spiser ikke kartofler."


koshermal

Can tallerken mean a plate of food, as it can in English? Or is this purely a silly sentence?


AJHunter12

Well I would hope not!


PeachyKeen75

It's not useful for Duolingo to teach us nonsense...


Noah238196

Well yeah why would they


George822727

Not this time.......

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.