"Mændene spiser ikke tallerknerne."

Translation:The men do not eat the plates.

February 12, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abu_Rakan

tallerken = plate

en tallerken = a plate

tallerkenen = the plate

tallerkner = plates

tallerknerne = the plates


Carl805310

Isn't it supposed to be spelt tallerkEnerne?


johnarnold

accepts: "The men do not eat the dishes" which is less humorous than not eating the plates.


DanskPige_

Not the plates! Here, take this bowl.


ArmanGeddon

Does that mean women do eat tallerknerne?


SusanGranquist

Isn't tallerknerne a mis-spelling? I have been searching online and every time I find it the plates (but usually the dishes) it's tallerkenerne. Example: Glas er i skabet ved siden af tallerkenerne. Vandglas er stablet så de er hurtige at sætte på, men vinglassene er jo lidt skrøbelige, så det er kun én i hver hånd.


purdiewhitedove

Can tallerken mean a plate of food, as it can in English? Or is this purely a silly sentence?


Estaban429727

Based on previous comments, I suspect tallerken can be china, paper, wood and also the food that us being served, hence dish is an accepted translation


Errortonin

Jeg er en mand. Jeg spiser tallerkener!


Errortonin

could tallerken be used in a way similar to how dish is used in english? you can eat a dish' or a plate (of food) you can eat a plate, it is more simple or direct to just say eat a plate instead of everytime eating a plate of food, unless they literally meant eating phsically plates made out of what ever the plate is made out of? there are paradoxs in languages, but some of them are undefeatable.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.