"Mændene spiser ikke tallerknerne."

Translation:The men do not eat the plates.

February 12, 2015

38 Comments


FinaLau

I guess the writer of this lesson was starting to get bored by this point, the sentences are getting crazier ;P

February 12, 2015

henrydwatson

I think Team Danish had had a bit too much øl...

March 22, 2015

satbirkira

Gave some to their pets too

April 14, 2015

Spartaboy

Especially the ducks

August 13, 2015

DanskPige_

anden

November 13, 2018

Lucas7040

My brain attempted an auto-correct to "The men don't eat from the plates". I guess I should stop thinking logically from now on and just start drinking oil and eating newspaper.

September 2, 2015

samisgoodm8

XD right!

September 11, 2015

gcabildo

I hope they do not eat the plates, maybe they are saving it for the women

March 22, 2015

TNAxeMan

The men could eat the plates in Pete's house of munch. (Family guy reference)

May 8, 2015

DanskPige_

Nah, we're good.

November 13, 2018

Azure_Waters

Thank goodness now we know! I was starting to get worried....

March 22, 2015

_Lauren13_

I wondered where the plates were going

April 10, 2015

KaylaBear95

I take it they are just preparing us for the Danish humor which is, complete random nonsense. xP

October 2, 2015

.fake

well yes, that would be a rather unpleasant event, indeed!

March 14, 2015

Meytap

Good for them :)

March 10, 2015

bonnievsjonnie

Makes sense really. Women dont eat plates either...

September 15, 2015

DanskPige_

Don't tell me what I do and don't eat. munches on plate

November 13, 2018

RuthMaster1

speak for yourself.

February 28, 2019

Damianere

Finally, something in Denmark is normal.

May 15, 2017

sethvanpelt2003

I got- The ducks are drinking beer????????????? WHAT???????????

March 17, 2017

Humanokyeh

Duolingo has my kind of humor

July 15, 2017

zeusttu

Tssk, so picky.

January 26, 2018

sofiabricks

Does tallerknerne here mean the dishes in a meal or is it classic Duolingo nonsense???

June 18, 2016

johnarnold

accepts: "The men do not eat the dishes" which is less humorous than not eating the plates.

May 13, 2017

DanskPige_

Not the plates! Here, take this bowl.

November 13, 2018

Daniel31415

Oh... well, that's a surprise! :P

June 17, 2015

derpkins
Plus
December 7, 2015

sunover

I suppose they want to give the word "kartofler" but mistakenly give "tallerknerne" instead :DDD

September 12, 2015

Tabyshabz

Why would they anyway?

October 11, 2015

TiffanyBel14

I'd hope they don't like the plates!

May 13, 2016

Abu_Rakan

tallerken = plate

en tallerken = a plate

tallerkenen = the plate

tallerkner = plates

tallerknerne = the plates

December 31, 2018

ilmolleggi

good job!

May 3, 2015

nakedlord

❤❤❤❤❤❤ crazy Danish

May 15, 2015

SusanGranquist

Isn't tallerknerne a mis-spelling? I have been searching online and every time I find it the plates (but usually the dishes) it's tallerkenerne. Example: Glas er i skabet ved siden af tallerkenerne. Vandglas er stablet så de er hurtige at sætte på, men vinglassene er jo lidt skrøbelige, så det er kun én i hver hånd.

May 10, 2018

LiztheGrumpyFox

Like, really? Don't you say!

November 9, 2018

DanskPige_

Best sentence yet. Better than "Kvinder spiser ikke kartofler."

November 13, 2018

koshermal

Can tallerken mean a plate of food, as it can in English? Or is this purely a silly sentence?

November 17, 2018

AJHunter12

Well I would hope not!

March 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.