"Do you like it here?"

Translation:Trivs du här?

February 12, 2015

15 Comments


KittyGoema

Gillar or tycker om is not correct?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nope. The point here is to teach you the word trivas.

March 24, 2015

MissZahrah

If it shows up in a new lesson for a new word, that makes sense, but when it shows up in a review it should still allow all the possible correct translations to be marked correct.

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

I don't think it even makes sense to translate Do you like it here as Tycker du om det här, if that's what you're suggesting. That sentence would usually mean Do you like this in English.
The only case I could think of where they would translate each other would be something like this:
Do you like this book? Yes, I like it here, but I didn't like it when I was in China. But this doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me (and we usually don't allow oddball interpretations of sentences as translations in the cases where it will be misleading for anyone who doesn't have that specific context in mind).
What do you think Zmrzlina, am I missing something?

January 15, 2016

MissZahrah

In that case, can you give a brief rundown of how trivs differs in meaning/usage from the other two?

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

trivas means to be comfortable in a place (jag trivs här – 'I like it here', 'I feel comfortable here') or with something (Jag trivs med mitt arbete is something between 'I like/enjoy my work' or 'I am comfortable with my job')
It's the kind of word that isn't really suitable to teach on Duo but we wanted to have a few typically Swedish words in the course anyway.

July 15, 2016

Trilby16

Then teach it and then test me on it. Put it in Tinycards.

May 6, 2018

Helmut83

Ok, but we don't know that beforehand.

October 11, 2018

Trilby16

Where did this come from????

May 6, 2018

scoobylx

That may be so, but does that mean that the phrase cannot be translated as something like "Tycker du om det här?", for example?

May 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Since det här = detta = this, "Tycker du om det här?" sounds more like "Do you like this?".

May 18, 2015

BertBerw

Why doesn't "trivs" need a preposition here?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

Because it doesn't have an object. här is a place adverbial.
If you want to say that you are comfortable with something, there would have to be a preposition, like Jag trivs med mitt jobb 'I enjoy my job'. The job would be the object.
But här is not the thing you are comfortable, it represents the place where you feel comfortable.

And the reason there's no preposition in här 'here' but there is one in i Stockholm 'in Stockholm' is the same as everywhere else, (and works roughly the same as in English), här is an adverb which doesn't need any further specification.

January 15, 2016

leselmanson

I feel like "Trives du bra här" should be an acceptable response.

September 25, 2016

ion1122

Have a look at the other comments on this page. Once you do, I think you'll agree that your proposed sentence makes no sense at all.

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.