1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like it here?"

"Do you like it here?"

Translation:Trivs du här?

February 12, 2015

22 Comments


KittyGoema

Gillar or tycker om is not correct?


Zmrzlina

Nope. The point here is to teach you the word trivas.


creativemetaphor

If it shows up in a new lesson for a new word, that makes sense, but when it shows up in a review it should still allow all the possible correct translations to be marked correct.


Arnauti

I don't think it even makes sense to translate Do you like it here as Tycker du om det här, if that's what you're suggesting. That sentence would usually mean Do you like this in English.
The only case I could think of where they would translate each other would be something like this:
Do you like this book? Yes, I like it here, but I didn't like it when I was in China. But this doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me (and we usually don't allow oddball interpretations of sentences as translations in the cases where it will be misleading for anyone who doesn't have that specific context in mind).
What do you think Zmrzlina, am I missing something?


creativemetaphor

In that case, can you give a brief rundown of how trivs differs in meaning/usage from the other two?


Arnauti

trivas means to be comfortable in a place (jag trivs här – 'I like it here', 'I feel comfortable here') or with something (Jag trivs med mitt arbete is something between 'I like/enjoy my work' or 'I am comfortable with my job')
It's the kind of word that isn't really suitable to teach on Duo but we wanted to have a few typically Swedish words in the course anyway.


DFEO023

your explanation here is great i feel as if duolingo is lacking in explanations of little things like this, it doesnt help by just throwing this verb at me and telling me it means to like when this whole course has only showed me two verbs that mean this "tycker om" and "gillar". When i was learning spanish in school they said that the verb "gustar" means to be pleasing and that in order to say "I like something" you have to say "me gusta" and that was more clear than just telling me that "me gusta" means i like by telling me the direct translation it leads to a deeper understanding of the functionality of the language and the verb itself, if duolingo just straight up said this verbs means to be comfortable in a place vs to like a place it would have made much more sense!


penguindonkey

I remember it by thinking of thrive (which may be a cognate). As in I thrive here / jag trivs här


BettyJJ

Thanks, this makes sense, but maybe it would be better if you also make the English sentence less easy to cause confusion, like "Are you comfortable here?"


Trilby16

Then teach it and then test me on it. Put it in Tinycards.


BarbaraMorris

That's not how Duolingo works. Duolingo teaches by trial and error. For me, getting it wrong and being corrected is the best way to learn.


Helmut83

Ok, but we don't know that beforehand.


scoobylx

That may be so, but does that mean that the phrase cannot be translated as something like "Tycker du om det här?", for example?


HelenCarlsson

Since det här = detta = this, "Tycker du om det här?" sounds more like "Do you like this?".


Trilby16

Where did this come from????


BertBerw

Why doesn't "trivs" need a preposition here?


Arnauti

Because it doesn't have an object. här is a place adverbial.
If you want to say that you are comfortable with something, there would have to be a preposition, like Jag trivs med mitt jobb 'I enjoy my job'. The job would be the object.
But här is not the thing you are comfortable, it represents the place where you feel comfortable.

And the reason there's no preposition in här 'here' but there is one in i Stockholm 'in Stockholm' is the same as everywhere else, (and works roughly the same as in English), här is an adverb which doesn't need any further specification.


Patrick889093

Why no det den or any other version of it


g.uh

Why "triv du det här" was marked wrong?


HelenCarlsson
  1. The verb is "trivas" and present tense is "trivs". "Trivas" is a so-called deponent verb https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592.
  2. Here, "trivas" means "like it", so the "it here" part is not the same as "det här". You can say "trivs du med det här" (≈ are you comfortable with this) though. See also this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6165804.

leselmanson

I feel like "Trives du bra här" should be an acceptable response.


ion1122

Have a look at the other comments on this page. Once you do, I think you'll agree that your proposed sentence makes no sense at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.