"Do you like it here?"

Translation:Trivs du här?

February 12, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KittyGoema

Gillar or tycker om is not correct?


Zmrzlina

Nope. The point here is to teach you the word trivas.


creativemetaphor

If it shows up in a new lesson for a new word, that makes sense, but when it shows up in a review it should still allow all the possible correct translations to be marked correct.


Arnauti

I don't think it even makes sense to translate Do you like it here as Tycker du om det här, if that's what you're suggesting. That sentence would usually mean Do you like this in English.
The only case I could think of where they would translate each other would be something like this:
Do you like this book? Yes, I like it here, but I didn't like it when I was in China. But this doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me (and we usually don't allow oddball interpretations of sentences as translations in the cases where it will be misleading for anyone who doesn't have that specific context in mind).
What do you think Zmrzlina, am I missing something?


creativemetaphor

In that case, can you give a brief rundown of how trivs differs in meaning/usage from the other two?


Arnauti

trivas means to be comfortable in a place (jag trivs här – 'I like it here', 'I feel comfortable here') or with something (Jag trivs med mitt arbete is something between 'I like/enjoy my work' or 'I am comfortable with my job')
It's the kind of word that isn't really suitable to teach on Duo but we wanted to have a few typically Swedish words in the course anyway.


DFEO023

your explanation here is great i feel as if duolingo is lacking in explanations of little things like this, it doesnt help by just throwing this verb at me and telling me it means to like when this whole course has only showed me two verbs that mean this "tycker om" and "gillar". When i was learning spanish in school they said that the verb "gustar" means to be pleasing and that in order to say "I like something" you have to say "me gusta" and that was more clear than just telling me that "me gusta" means i like by telling me the direct translation it leads to a deeper understanding of the functionality of the language and the verb itself, if duolingo just straight up said this verbs means to be comfortable in a place vs to like a place it would have made much more sense!


penguindonkey

I remember it by thinking of thrive (which may be a cognate). As in I thrive here / jag trivs här


BettyJJ

Thanks, this makes sense, but maybe it would be better if you also make the English sentence less easy to cause confusion, like "Are you comfortable here?"


Helmut83

Ok, but we don't know that beforehand.


Trilby16

I really wish I could learn new words by learning them, not by being wrong when trying to answer. But that's just me!


Dagmar_Frerking

No, it's definitely not just you!


scoobylx

That may be so, but does that mean that the phrase cannot be translated as something like "Tycker du om det här?", for example?


HelenCarlsson

Since det här = detta = this, "Tycker du om det här?" sounds more like "Do you like this?".


BertBerw

Why doesn't "trivs" need a preposition here?


Arnauti

Because it doesn't have an object. här is a place adverbial.
If you want to say that you are comfortable with something, there would have to be a preposition, like Jag trivs med mitt jobb 'I enjoy my job'. The job would be the object.
But här is not the thing you are comfortable, it represents the place where you feel comfortable.

And the reason there's no preposition in här 'here' but there is one in i Stockholm 'in Stockholm' is the same as everywhere else, (and works roughly the same as in English), här is an adverb which doesn't need any further specification.


Trilby16

Where did this come from????


Patrick889093

Why no det den or any other version of it


g.uh

Why "triv du det här" was marked wrong?


HelenCarlsson
  1. The verb is "trivas" and present tense is "trivs". "Trivas" is a so-called deponent verb https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592.
  2. Here, "trivas" means "like it", so the "it here" part is not the same as "det här". You can say "trivs du med det här" (≈ are you comfortable with this) though. See also this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6165804.

Richard742371

I'm wondering if there is phonological assimilation going on in trivs. Is this pronounced trifs or trivz? Or maybe neither??


BarbaraMorris

My Swedish husband says it's "trivz". Also, this forvo pronunciation is pronouncing it as "v": https://forvo.com/word/trivs/

But my husband and the guy on forvo both pronounce the "v" quite lightly, so it's almost like "triz", but there's still a hint of "v" there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.