Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ken de vrouw niet."

Translation:I do not know the woman.

3 years ago

4 Comments


daniele.maccari

Could this have been phrased as ik ken geen de vrouw?

2 years ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

no, you use the word "geen" when you can put a number in its place.

ik ken een (1) vrouw --> ik ken geen vrouw (then you do not know a woman and that is a different meaning than "I do not know the woman")

3 months ago

--Rubu--

What is the difference between "geen" and niet, exactly?

6 months ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

you use the word "geen" when you can put a number in its place.

ik ken een (1) vrouw --> ik ken geen vrouw (then you do not know a woman and that is a different meaning than "I do not know the woman")

3 months ago