"Ikkendevrouwniet."

Translation:I do not know the woman.

3 years ago

5 Comments


daniele.maccari

Could this have been phrased as ik ken geen de vrouw?

2 years ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

no, you use the word "geen" when you can put a number in its place.

ik ken een (1) vrouw --> ik ken geen vrouw (then you do not know a woman and that is a different meaning than "I do not know the woman")

7 months ago

--Rubu--

What is the difference between "geen" and niet, exactly?

10 months ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

you use the word "geen" when you can put a number in its place.

ik ken een (1) vrouw --> ik ken geen vrouw (then you do not know a woman and that is a different meaning than "I do not know the woman")

7 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

"Geen" is used with a noun, "niet" is used with a verb. In Dutch, it's common to phrase a lot of negative statements involving an indefinite verbal object by negating the object. So where in English we'd say "I don't see a bird", in Dutch it'd be phrased as "I see no bird".

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.