"There is no water left!"

Translation:Vattnet är slut!

February 12, 2015

27 Comments


yellkaa

I got this in multiply choice, and it has told me that 'Det finns inget vatten kvar' is right answer too. I don't remember learning 'kvar', so what does it mean?

February 12, 2015

kardemumma

It means left, or remaining.

February 12, 2015

yellkaa

is it a verb, an adjective or an adverb?

February 12, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's an adverb.

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

According to SAOL, the standard word list, kvar is actually an adverb.

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

I agree @Thomas161932, it does sound strange, but adverbs can be many things. For instance här is an adverb and you can say Jag är här. I think it's the category 'adverb' that is problematic in itself.

February 2, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Corrected.

January 28, 2017

Thomas161932

Not saying that's wrong but it seems odd to me because kvar works with är which adverbs usually don't. "Bilen är sakta" vs "Bilen är kvar".

February 2, 2017

VarHyid

Why is "vatten" not accepted? In German you can say either "Das Wasser ist alle!" or just "Wasser ist alle!". Is that not possible in Swedish so it always has to be THE water?

August 21, 2016

Arnauti

Right, we can't say it without the article.

January 28, 2017

stewarts98

Hi! I'm very confused on where to place "inge/inget/inte/etc" in sentences. Does it depend on if it's modifying a verb/adverb?

March 3, 2018

NilsG.2

You can use "inte" to give a verb a negative meaning: "Jag är inte bra." -> "I am not good" It comes normally after the verb.

"Inget/ingen" is "no". So you use it before a noun: "Där är ingen vatten" -> "There is no water" (Ingen for en-words/Inget for ett-words) if there is an adjective before the noun you have to use it before this adjective -> inget fullt glas -> no full glass.

I dont know "inge". Did you mean "ingen"?

I hope everything I said was right. If there is a mistake please correct me! I hope I could help you.

April 12, 2018

Alisia176787

Would "Vattnet är slut" be closer to meaning "the water is stopped"? I feel like that shouldn't be the suggested answer.

November 10, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Slut has the sense of over, finished, gone, exhausted, ended. If you wanted the sense of shut off, you could say vattnet är avstängt.

November 10, 2018

dragongirl253

Since there's a way to specifically include "left/remaining," ("kvar," apparently), does this mean "there's no water," or "there's no water LEFT," or both..?

April 6, 2017

VincentL66

Det finns inget vatten?

June 17, 2019

ion1122

No. Your sentence leaves out the word "left" ("remaining") so is not correct.

July 5, 2019

VincentL66

Should it be a direct translation, the meaning is the same?

July 5, 2019

ion1122

The meaning is not the same. For example, compare:
1. There is no water on the moon.
2. There is no water left on the moon.
2 implies that there was once water on the moon. 1 does not. Two sentences that imply different things do not have the same meaning.

July 5, 2019

VincentL66

I understand, so slut means before there was water, en finns inget, could mean there never was water

July 5, 2019

Nihil.77swe

Jag skrev "Det är inget vatten kvar". Fel?

December 5, 2018

Thomas161932

Nej, helt korrekt.

March 30, 2019

JosephMudge

A few questions ago i was given a multiple choice where 'Det vatten slut' was a required correct answer. And yet here it is not eveb accepted. Did I remember it wrong or what's happening?

January 25, 2017

Arnauti

I certainly hope you remember wrong. You cannot say "det vatten slut".

January 26, 2017

Reuben943009

You must remember wrong, that would translate to 'The water end'

February 15, 2019

NatalieBoa3

We don't have any notes for mobile phone learning, so it isn't really fair to ask us to know words we've never come across before.

December 6, 2017

stewarts98

Is there any way you can access a desktop computer/laptop? Even going to the library maybe? I think there might be an issue with the programming of the app, which is why I switched over to the computer for learning new words/grammar, and I use the app for practicing away from home :)

March 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.