1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is no water left!"

"There is no water left!"

Translation:Vattnet är slut!

February 12, 2015

43 Comments


yellkaa

I got this in multiply choice, and it has told me that 'Det finns inget vatten kvar' is right answer too. I don't remember learning 'kvar', so what does it mean?


kardemumma

It means left, or remaining.


yellkaa

is it a verb, an adjective or an adverb?


Arnauti

According to SAOL, the standard word list, kvar is actually an adverb.


Arnauti

I agree @Thomas161932, it does sound strange, but adverbs can be many things. For instance här is an adverb and you can say Jag är här. I think it's the category 'adverb' that is problematic in itself.


Thomas161932

Not saying that's wrong but it seems odd to me because kvar works with är which adverbs usually don't. "Bilen är sakta" vs "Bilen är kvar".


Q_C

So I got this question as a "pick one word" type question. And I just had to translate "left", first time I've seen left used this way so I scroll over it, options are "kvar, gick, lämnat" in that order, clearly I go for kvar as it's the most likely to be correct.

And of course it wasn't any of them, isn't this a bit harsh from Duolingo?


Jeanetteemm

Ihad this same pick a word, picked kvar, and was marked wrong.


ion1122

What was your complete answer? What was the complete sentence once you inserted "kvar"?

(I ask because it is possible to write a correct answer using "kvar".)


VarHyid

Why is "vatten" not accepted? In German you can say either "Das Wasser ist alle!" or just "Wasser ist alle!". Is that not possible in Swedish so it always has to be THE water?


Arnauti

Right, we can't say it without the article.


Rick626361

Why is the english phrase "There is no water left" instead of "The water is gone" which is the direct translation of Vattnet är slut? It makes so unintuitive when youre stuck with the premade words to assemble a phrase.


NatalieBoa3

We don't have any notes for mobile phone learning, so it isn't really fair to ask us to know words we've never come across before.


Rick626361

I agree. And it's one of my main gripes with Duolingo. There should be an instruction with every chapter on mobile as well, not just on desktop, otherwise you're just stumbling around in the dark until you get the right answer by mere chance or because you memorized the answers, not because you actually understood why.


stewarts98

Is there any way you can access a desktop computer/laptop? Even going to the library maybe? I think there might be an issue with the programming of the app, which is why I switched over to the computer for learning new words/grammar, and I use the app for practicing away from home :)


WithoutAnyMilk

Wait, there are notes? I've been using the Duolingo mobile app for the past two years and this is the first time I'm hearing of it. I... don't know what to make of this information now.


ion1122

They are called "Tips". As far as I know, the Tips are not accessible by mobile, only via a laptop or desktop.


stewarts98

Hi! I'm very confused on where to place "inge/inget/inte/etc" in sentences. Does it depend on if it's modifying a verb/adverb?


NilsG.2

You can use "inte" to give a verb a negative meaning: "Jag är inte bra." -> "I am not good" It comes normally after the verb.

"Inget/ingen" is "no". So you use it before a noun: "Där är ingen vatten" -> "There is no water" (Ingen for en-words/Inget for ett-words) if there is an adjective before the noun you have to use it before this adjective -> inget fullt glas -> no full glass.

I dont know "inge". Did you mean "ingen"?

I hope everything I said was right. If there is a mistake please correct me! I hope I could help you.


ALarke

Would "Vattnet är slut" be closer to meaning "the water is stopped"? I feel like that shouldn't be the suggested answer.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Slut has the sense of over, finished, gone, exhausted, ended. If you wanted the sense of shut off, you could say vattnet är avstängt.


Charlieboy80

The water is finished....


dragongirl253

Since there's a way to specifically include "left/remaining," ("kvar," apparently), does this mean "there's no water," or "there's no water LEFT," or both..?


GustavoGon8

It is no the best translation for the sentence


Nihil.77swe

Jag skrev "Det är inget vatten kvar". Fel?


markfair

Your answer in the Swedish translation is wrong. In your answer you have the water is running out. That means it is low but it isn't out. the correct Swedish answer is det finns inget vatten kvar. meaning there is no water left. How can you expect me to learn if you change the meaning of the sentence without telling anyone?


ion1122

Markfair, look at the top of this page. The English, given first, is "There is no water left". The Swedish then says "Vattnet är slut".

You could argue that the Swedish is more literally "The water is all gone" rather than "There is no water left".

But there is nothing here about running out or running low, in either language.


PeggyH1960

That looks like it translates the water is over. I thought det finns means there is...and that is what the sentence to be translated starts with. Will I ever get it? Lol


ion1122

Hi Peggy, I'm sure you will "get it" with practice.

  1. The Swedish "slut" can mean any of "out", "over", "done", "finished", "exhausted", etc. I'm sure you see that these English words are all similar/related.

  2. It is true that, when translating from Swedish to English "det finns" means "there is". But that does not mean that, when translating from English to Swedish, "there is" must always be translated as "det finns". Keep in mind in which direction you are translating.

In any case, in the DL exercise here, the English and the Swedish are not literal, word-for-word translations of each other.

In general, think about the meaning of a sentence as a whole, and try to translate that, rather than translating word for word.


kim976371

Okay, i had "Vatten är ????", for There is no water left. So I chose borta., for the water is gone. Turns out, the answer was slut, for stop, finish, etc. Seems that there can be many ways to say that there is no water left, but i wouldn't say stopped or finished if it has indeed just run out.


Dan48732

My answer was 'Vattnet är slut' - I'm guessing as a direct translation 'The water is finished'. This doesn't match the scroll-over prompts, anything I've learnt so far, the lesson prompt, or comments people are making here. Can someone clarify? I presume than somehow in Swedish saying something is finished doesn't necessarily mean it is, but that there isn't enough.


MaryBeth378619

How about...Det finns inget vatten.


Vitalii279305

Another one for you just to make mistake and memorize…


oben520973

is it also right? how can we form the sentence with finns? det finns ingen vatten

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.