"Hon är bara sjuttio!"

Translation:She is only seventy!

February 12, 2015

17 Comments


Torsby

Because of the bara... for one moment I thought.. "She is only seventeen"

February 12, 2015

cvictoria42

She's the dancing queen

April 15, 2015

RowanM.1

Yes, I made that mistake too (possibly thinking subconsciously of the ABBA song).

January 17, 2019

zorrolunas

Not the first sentence where the number goes agaisnt the context. It's a nice way to keep us in check! (just facepalmed after writing 'seventeen').

May 12, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Well, that probably was about 'damen i svart' from previous lessons...

May 19, 2015

saqirltu

Does this indicate age?

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Probably.

February 23, 2015

Kreilyn

Bara sjuttio? Den där inte vara ung och tror jag inte att någon med den åldern är...!! (snälla, rätta mig om min svenska är inte ratt, please correct me if my swedish is not right) And a question too: Is there any other way for saying to correct?

March 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really, the word for "to correct" is "att rätta".

May 19, 2015

bartosso

"She was only seventy" would be much more realistic yet much less funny.

July 16, 2015

Tracie463621

I have a major problem when saying numbers into the microphone. It's just not hearing them, at all. In the end, I am screaming into my microphone, and I am still always getting it all wrong. I repeat exactly how it's being said, over and over and over again, yet nothing.

Is there something wrong with the microphone aspect of Duolingo? I have had quite a few problems with other phrases before, where I have had to just move on with other meanings.

It is kinda frustrating!

August 8, 2018

Khizzara

I'm having the same problem, so my Swedish friend spoke the numbers into it and it said she can't pronounce them right either. She's lived in Sweden all her life and Swedish is her first language...

April 25, 2019

AikateriniSt

Yeah.. only ;_;

May 31, 2015

EvelynOlson0

I don't know, maybe because I'm still in elementary school, but I assumed it was seventy... Maybe I'm just dumb?

January 16, 2016

RossGee1

also, she is just seventy should be good.

January 16, 2017

GlennaJo

I hope people say that about me in five years! :-)

June 8, 2018

Lng52-._

The "o" is silent in the word "sjuttio"?

July 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.