Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Amsterdam is a capital."

Translation:Amsterdam is een hoofdstad.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

One of the suggestions in the multiple choice was "Amsterdam is een amsterdam".

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Well it's technically not a false statement.

3 years ago

FreddieMcFee
FreddieMcFee

Very true, very true.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'd personally be picky about the lack of a capital letter in the second instance of the capital city.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

But it's not a right translation. :/

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Shhh, no one has to know ;)

3 years ago

EkjSieStoltheit

I thought den Haag is de hoofdtstadt

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think it works out as Amsterdam being the cultural and economic capital and Den Haag being the political capital.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Interesting! That's why it makes use of the indefinite article instead of the definite article.

1 year ago