1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis facile"

eldestcarroll

"Je suis facile"

You might want to remove this one. "I am easy" or "She is easy" is inappropriate in English.

When you say someone is "easy" it means that they're easy to have sex with, they don't have standards. It's like calling someone a whore.

"I'm up for sex with anybody" is probably not what you intended to convey.

November 28, 2012

10 Comments


Remy

Thanks for your feedback, this sentence has been changed into:

"Est-ce facile ?" which translates into: "Is it easy?"


Sitesurf

If someone says "je suis facile", to not be misunderstood (same sex connotation as in English) he or she will add "à vivre" (easy to live with). The change announced by Remy will make it easier (!) for every new learner.


1km

In British English, "To be easy" does not mean the same as "To be [of] easy [virtue]". Look in the Oxford English Dictionary.


eldestcarroll

That's all well and good, but British English is not the only English that matters. American English is just as valid. I could also find a dictionary to support me. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/easy definition 12.


smeylie

same in french, its innapropriate!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.